top of page

DIOCESAN MEMOIRS

 

20th November 1969:

Canonical Erection of Sekondi-Takoradi Diocese

from the Archdiocese of Cape Coast

 

1st Bishop: Most Rev. Joseph Amihere Essuah – 1969-1980

 

2nd Bishop: Most Rev. Charles Kweku Sam – 1981-1998

 

3rd Bishop: Most Rev. John Martin Darko – 1998-2011

 

22nd December 1999:

Wiawso Diocese was created from Sekondi-Takoradi Diocese, and

Most Rev. Joseph Essien was nominated the first Bishop on 30th December, 1999

 

12th February 2006: Rededication of Star of the Sea Cathedral- Takoradi

 

14th December 2011: The Holy Father appointed Archbishop Matthias Nketsiah, Apostolic Administrator of the Catholic Diocese of Sekondi-Takoradi

 

15th August – Patron Feast

 

4th Bishop: Most Rev. John Bonaventure Kwofie, CSSp – 2014- 1st March, 2019

1st. March 2019 -The Holy Father appointed Most Rev. John Bonaventure Kwofie, CSSp. Apostolic Administrator of the Catholic Diocese of Sekondi-Takoradi.

 

24th October 2015: First Diocesan Synod

PATRON: Our Lady, ‘Star of the Sea’

BISHOP

Most Rev. John Baptist ATTAKRUH

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

EPISCOPAL CURIA

VICAR GENERAL

Very Rev. Fr. Francis LEMAIRE

CHANCELLOR:

Rev. Fr. Gordon Buadi MIEZAH,

Rector, St. Mary's Minor Seminary,

Apowa 

Ag. FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATOR:

Rev. Fr. Paul ESIBU,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Cell. 0204071429

DIOCESAN BURSAR

Rev. Fr. Justice Kenya AZANE

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Cell. 0554601699

INVESTMENT ADVISER

Mr. Matthew NIMO

BUDGET AND AUDIT TEAM

Very Rev. Fr. Francis LEMAIRE, VG. (Chairman)

Rev. Fr. Paul ESIBU (Ag. Financial Admin)

Rev. Fr. Lawrence KRAH

Mr. Matthew NIMO

 

PRIESTS’ PERSONNEL:

Msgr. Joseph GYIM-AUSTIN,

Parish Priest, Adiembra-Kweikuma

P. O. Box TD 1410, Takoradi.

PRIESTS' PERSONNEL BOARD

Very Rev. Fr. Francis LEMAIRE, V.G. (Chairman)

Msgr. Joseph GYIM-AUSTIN (Priests' Personnel, Ex-Officio Member)

Rev. Fr. Emmanuel DOLPHYNE (Diocesan Priests' Association President, Ex-Officio Member) 

Rev. Fr. Thomas AIDOO

Rev. Fr. Michael ASIEDU-HERZUAH

Rev. Fr. Charles OPPONG

Rev. Fr. Peter KAITOO

JUDICIAL VICAR:

Rev. Fr. Clement ADJEI,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Cell: 0209793557

VICAR FOR RELIGIOUS

Rev. Fr. Francis SIRIBOE

MARRIAGE TRIBUNAL

Rev. Fr. Vitus MENSAH

 

DIOCESAN PASTORAL AND CATECHETICAL CENTER CO-ORDINATOR:

Rev. Fr. Francis Couston ENYAM,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Cell: 

CATECHETICS AND LAITY FORMATION

DIRECTOR:

Rev. Fr. Francis Couston ENYAM

BIBLICAL PASTORAL MINISTRY

DIRECTOR:

Rev. Fr. Francis Couston ENYAM

DIOCESAN BIBLICAL PASTORAL MINISTRY

CO-ORDINATOR:

Mrs. Patricia Asamoah

 

DIOCESAN LANDS AND ESTATE 

Rev. Fr. Charles OPPONG (Manager)

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Cell: 0200382810

DIOCESAN LANDS AND ESTATE 

Mr. Benedictus A CUDJOE (Officer)

DIOCESAN STATISTICS OFFICE

Rev Fr.  John Baptist EPHRAIM

DEVELOPMENT/CARITAS:

CO-ORDINATOR:

Rev. Fr. Anthony B. ESHUN (Kwesimintsim)

Office at Pastoral and Catechetical Center

 

DIRECTOR, VOCATIONS AND YOUTH OFFICE:

Rev. Fr. Albin Kissi ERNIM,

Adiembra,

Cell:

 

BISHOP’S SECRETARY:

Rev. Fr. Benjamin DOUGHAN,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Cell: 

COLLEGE OF CONSULTORS:

Very Rev. Fr Francis Kofi LEMAIRE- Vicar General

Very Rev. Fr. Gordon Buadi MIEZAH- Chancellor

Rev. Msgr Joseph GYIM-AUSTIN- Priest Personnel Director

Very Rev. Fr. Paul Eliud ESIBU- Ag. Financial Administrator

Very Rev. Fr. Francis Couston ENYAM- Director of Pastoral and Catechetical Centre

Very Rev. Fr. Lawrence KRAH

Very Rev. Fr. Joseph OKINE-QUARTEY

Very Rev. Fr. Thomas AIDOO

Very Rev. Fr. Eric AWORTWE-DADSON

Very Fr. Paul Appiah-Himin ASANTE

Very Rev. Fr. DCOP George ARTHUR

PRIESTS' SENATE

Very Rev. Fr Francis Kofi LEMAIRE- Vicar General

Very Rev. Fr. Gordon Buadi MIEZAH- Chancellor

Rev. Msgr. Joseph GYIM-AUSTIN- Priest Personnel Director

Very Rev. Fr. Paul Eliud ESIBU- Ag. Financial Administrator

Very Rev. Fr. Francis Couston ENYAM- Director of Pastoral and Catechetical Centre

Very Rev. Fr. Lawrence KRAH-Cathedral Administrator/Dean (Takoradi)

Very Rev. Fr. Samuel Ebuley AFFUL- Dean (Shama) 

Very Rev. Fr. Michael Asiedu HERZUAH- Dean (Wassa Akropong)

Very Rev. Fr. Charles Kwame OPPONG- Dean (Sekondi) 

Very Rev. Fr. Andrew ADDISON- Dean (Half-Assini) 

Very Rev. Fr. Michael BLAY-MORKEH- Dean (Prestea) 

Very Rev. Jerome ACKAH - Dean (Asankragwa)

Very Rev. Fr. Joseph DODOO- Dean (Apowa)

Very Rev. Fr. Charles K. NUAMAH- Dean (Axim) 

Very Rev. Fr. Francis SIRIBOE CSSp,- Dean (Tarkwa) 

Very Rev. Fr. George Eduayaw ANSAH

Very Rev. Fr. Augustine Lobianco BANNOR- Rep (Parochial Vicars)

Very Rev. Fr. Emmanuel DOLPHYNE- President (DPA)

Very Rev. Fr. Peter ABEL- Rep (Seminaries)

Very Rev. Fr. Eugene ANTWI-BOASIAKO- Rep (Religious)

Very Rev. Fr. Michael AKPANYI- Rep (Grottoes)

DIOCESAN COUNCIL OF PRIESTS:

Most Rev. John Baptist ATTAKRUH, 

Very Rev. Fr. Raphael MENSAH,

Msgr. James Margaret MESU,

Rev. Fr. Paul Appiah Himin ASANTE,

Rev. Fr. Clement ADJEI,

Rev. Fr. Philip TANDOH,

Rev. Fr. Emmanuel CONDUAH

Rev. Fr. Peter KAITOO,

Rev. Fr. Charles OPPONG,

Rev. Fr. Anthony K. ESHUN,

Rev. Fr. David NKRUMAH,

Rev. Fr. Anthony QUARM,

Rev. Fr. Raphael ESHUN,

Rev. Fr. Francis SIRIBOE CSSp,

Rev. Fr. Ignatius WHAJAH,

Rev. Fr. Isaac MENSAH

 

DIOCESAN PASTORAL TEAM:

Rev. Fr. Francis Baffoe DAVIS,

Rev. Fr. Michael HERZUAH,

Rev. Fr. Stephen Appiah-Kubi AMPONSAH,

Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Nanabayin CONDUAH,

Rev. Fr. Francis Couston ENYAM

OFFICES

 

SECRETARY:

Mr Alex AFFUL, P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Tel. 031-2024921

 

HEALTH:

Rev. Fr. Francis ATTA AIDOO

(Ag. Diocesan Director of Health),

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi

 

WOMEN AND GENDER CO-ORDINATOR:

Miss Linda AGGREY

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Tel. 031-2021747

AGRICULTURE CO-ORDINATOR:

P. O. Box TD. 236, Takoradi,

Tel. 031- 2021747

 

CATHOLIC SCHOOLS:

Mrs. Rosemond AUSTIN (ESSIKADO):

P. O. Box 122, Sekondi, W/R.,

Tel. 031-2046695

 

YOUTH CO-ORDINATOR:

Araba Martels Hughes

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi

0208772255

 

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR PASTORAL CENTRE:

Sr. Evelyn NTIAMOAH, CSC,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi

MASTER OF CEREMONIES:

Rev. Fr. Gordon Buadi MIEZAH,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi

 

DIOCESAN LAITY COUNCIL:

Mrs. Theresa ARKHUST (Director)

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

 

SOCIAL COMMUNICATIONS TEAM

DIRECTOR DEPSOCOM:

Rev. Fr. Emmanuel DOLPHYNE

Cell: 0207947102

DEPUTY DIRECTOR DEPSOCOM:

Sr. Chinyere OLIOBI

DEPSOCOM OFFICE:

Mr. Emmanuel OWUSU

DIOCESAN DIRECTORS

 

PONTIFICAL MISSION SOCIETIES (PMS):

DIRECTOR

Rev. Fr. Vincent Dan TEIKO,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi

 

CO-ORDINATOR

Sr. MARGARET BUAH

INTER-RELIGIOUS DIALOGUE:

Very Rev. Fr. Charles OPPONG,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi

JUSTICE AND PEACE:

Rev. Fr. William AGYEI,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi

PRIESTS ON SPECIAL ASSIGNMENT

 

Rev. Fr. Isaac Atta MENSAH,                       St. Teresa’s Minor Seminary, Amisano

Rev. Fr. Francis LeMAIRE                             St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Accra

Rev. Fr. Francis Kwamena ARTHUR           St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Accra

Rev. Fr. Albert AMAKYI                                St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Accra

Rev. Fr. Joseph OKINE-QUARTEY               St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Accra

Rev. Fr. Raphael MENSAH                          St. Peter’s Reg. Major Seminary, Pedu

Rev. Fr. John Kennedy MENSAH               St. Peter’s Reg. Major Seminary, Pedu        Rev. Fr. Cornelius DERY                             St. Peter’s Reg. Major Seminary, Pedu

Rev. Fr. James Yamekeh ACKAH               Catholic University, Fiapre

Rev. Fr. Philip AMANKWA-DANQUAH      Catholic University, Fiapre

Rev. Fr. Augustine MENSAH                     University of Cape Coast

Rev. Fr William ADJEI                                  GIMPA, Accra

Rev. Fr. Thomas MACARTHY                     UDS, Tamale

Rev. Fr. Clement ADJEI                               NCS, Accra

Rev. Fr. Emmanuel MENSAH,                   CEHUD Director, Accra

C/Sup. Rev. Fr. George ARTHUR              National Police Training School,

A.S.P. Rev. Fr. James KAKU                        National Police Training School

Rev. Fr. (A.S.P.) Francis Nana EBOO         Ho Central Prison

FG. OFFR. Rev. Fr. Samuel ASELEKU        Ghana Armed Forces, Tamale

 

PRIESTS ON SECONDMENT

 

Rev. Fr. James Kobena ARTHUR                    La Crosse, USA

Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Stella FAMIYEH              La Crosse, USA

Rev. Fr. Joseph Casper NAKWAH                  La Crosse, USA

Rev. Fr. George Nelson GRAHAM                 La Crosse, USA

Rev. Fr. Augustine Kofi BENTIL                     La Crosse, USA

Rev. Fr. Eric AWORTWE-DADSON                 La Crosse, USA

Rev. Fr. Paul ERZOAH-BEBODU                    Canada

Rev. Fr. John Benedict ADDE-NWEAH         Canada

Rev. Fr. Anthony AIKINS                                Canada

Rev. Fr. Lawrence Tetteh BLEBOO               Germany

Rev. Fr. Isaac Ato FYNN                                 USA

Rev. Fr. Francis Akyen GRANT                      USA

Rev. Fr Andrew DUNYO                                 Koforidua

Rev. Fr. Joseph Kobina OTOO                       Wiawso

Rev. Fr. Joseph Beyelah ARMAH                   Australia

Rev. Fr. Alfred BEBODU                                 Grand Bassam, Cote d’Ivoire

 

PRIESTS ON STUDY-LEAVE        

 

Rev. Fr. Gregory ACKRON                         UK

Rev. Fr. Frederick KUTUBEBI                    USA

Rev. Fr. Dominic  OFORI                            USA

PRIESTS ON RETIREMENT

Rev. Msgr. Andreas GHANSAH

Rev. Msgr. John ADADE

PRIESTS ON SICK-LEAVE

 

Rev. Fr. Anthony Justice ENGLYSHE

Rev. Deacon Joseph BENETTE

Rev. Fr. Matthew Bright WILLIAMS

Rev. Fr. Richard KWAYIE-DANQUAH (Cathedral)

Rev. Fr. Samuel ANNAN-DONKOR (Rehab)

 

PRIESTS ON SABBATICAL

 

Rev. Fr. Joseph Tacitius ELLISON         USA    

Rev. Fr. John EPHRAIM                          USA

Rev. Fr. Albert YANKEY                          USA

Rev. Fr. Francis G. APPREH                   USA

Rev. Fr. Emmanuel KWOFIE                  USA

 

DIOCESAN COMMISIONS & COUNCILS

 

Diocesan Priests’ Association                            

Priests’ Senate

Diocesan College of Consultors

Pastoral and Laity Council

Diocesan Finance Committee

Diocesan Transport Committee

Diocesan Liturgical Commission

Justice and Peace Commission

Diocesan Health Committee

Diocesan Youth Council

Diocesan Catechetical Commission

Diocesan Religious Committee

LAY ORGANISATIONS

 

Men’s Fellowship                                                Confraternity of Sacred Heart

St. Anthony’s Guild                                             Legion of Mary                 

Children of Mary                                                 Knights of Marshall            

Knights of St. John International                      Ladies of Marshall                       

Ladies Auxiliary of St. John International       Catholic Women’s Association

Catholic Mothers’ Association                          St. Cecilia Singing Bands’ Union      

St. Vincent de Paul Society                               Old Boys’ and Girls’ Association

Catholic Nurses’ Guild                                       Catholic Choirs’ Union         

Catholic Doctors’ Guild                                      Catholic Charismatic Renewal Group

Christian Mothers/Fathers’ Association          St. Teresa of the Child Jesus Society

Catholic Youth Organization                             Catholic Lawyers’ Association

Eucharistic Apostles (Divine Mercy)

INSTITUTES OF CONSECRATED LIFE AND SOCIETIES OF APOSTOLIC LIFE

 

WOMEN ORDERS

 

Handmaids of the Divine Redeemer (HDR), P. O. Box TD 133, TAKORADI

Srs. Gertrude Lucy KWAKU, Margaret Rose BAAH, Francesca SOSU, Marie Stella QUARSHIE

Handmaids of the Divine Redeemer (HDR), P. O. Box 128, AIYINASE

Srs. Anastasia ANANE, Augustina PANYIN-ANTWIN, Irene NKRUMAH
 

Holy Cross Sisters (CSC), Tanoknonu Community

Srs. Scholastica AMPADU, Cell. 0208178305, e-mail: seakon2001@yahoo.com

Comfort ARTHUR,  Callista TETTEY

Holy Cross Sisters (CSC), Assorko Essaman Community

Srs. Bernice Badu ASARE, Christiana Esi AIDOO, Margaret Mary NIMO, Renatta Jutta ESSIEN

Holy Cross Sisters (CSC), Eikwe Community

 Srs.  Catherine BEFORE, Rita Boakyewaa KONADU, Georgina ACQUAH 

Missionary Sisters of the Immaculate Conception (MIC), P. O. Box TD

1410, TAKORADI

Srs. Georgette Akoele Mawuko LAWSON, Claire Afi NYATOR, Margarita Lopoha

OBIAMO

 

Sisters of the Infant Jesus (SIJ), P. O. Box 6, EIKWE via Axim

Srs. Maria ASSUMPTA, Comfort BUADI, Rose Catherine ACKAH, Anastasia AFOAKWAH, Margaret ARHINFUL, Francisca Yaa KONADU.

 

Society of the Holy Child Jesus (SHCJ), P. O. Box TD 245, TAKORADI

Srs. Joana DUKER, Philomena AIDOO, Angela ADIMAZOYA, Chinyere OLIOBI, Euphemia IGWE.

 

Franciscan Missionaries of Immaculate Heart of Mary (FMIHM), P. O. Box 36, TARKWA

Srs. Sarah AFADU, Esther ENNUH.

 

Sisters Hospitallers (Sacred Heart of Jesus) (SHSHJ), P. O. Box MC 3053, TAKORADI

Srs. Maria Sagrario San Martin AZCONA, Georgina DONZING, Anastasia Gifty ACQUAYE   

     

MEN ORDERS

 

Congregation of the Holy Cross (CSC), Brothers of the Holy Cross, St. John’s

Community, P. O. Box 396, SEKONDI

Brs. Stephen AIDOO, Cell. 0203250202/0243957999, e-mail: steverocks4@yahoo.com

Paul BUKARI, Cell. 020842021/0244484542, e-mail: pabukari@yahoo.com

Anthony DADZIE, Cell. 024217501, e-mail: tonydadzie@yahoo.com

 

Brothers of the Holy Cross, Moreau Community – Butumagyebu, P. O. Box 396, SEKONDI

Brs. James Boakye Yiadom, Cell. 0209427054/0543246016, e-mail: jebyiadom@yahoo.com

William TAWIAH, Cell. 0502408482/0261631132, e-mail: williamtawiah30@yahoo.com

 

Brothers of the Holy Cross, St. Joseph’s Community, P. O. Box 396, SEKONDI

Brs. Nicholas ARTHUR, Cell. 0244061284/0200986467, e-mail: niccarlarthur@yahoo.com

 

Brothers of the Holy Cross, Home of Hope Community – Anaji, P. O. Box 396, SEKONDI

Brs. Matthew SABOGU, Cell. 0207126365/0244060329, e-mail: matthewsabogu@yahoo.com

Francis BOGTIR, Cell. 0207732134, e-mail: francisbogtir@yahoo.com

Stephen ARTHUR, Cell. 0208922897/0242205733, e-mail: kathurscs@yahoo.com

 

Franciscan Friars, OFM Conv., St. Francis of Assisi Friary, Franciscan Hill

P. O. Box TD 605, TAKORADI

Frs. Marino ALBANI (Guardian), Joseph BLAY, Fr. Bortolino MAISTRELLO - Press Manager, Fr. Martin HATTOH - St. Francis School Manager

 

ST. FRANCIS PRESS LTD (Effiakuma), Box TD 605, TAKORADI, Tel. 031-2021679

 

SCHOOLS

 

St. John’s SHS, Nursing Training School, P.  O.  Box 492, SEKONDI

Rev. Fr. Vincent Dan TEIKO (CH)  Rev. Fr. Raymond ARMOH (CH) 

 

St. Mary’s Boys’ SHS (Apowa), P.  O.  Box TD 279, TAKORADI

Mr. Augustine ACKAH (HM)

Rev. Frs. Peter ABEL (CH), George Eduayaw ANSAH (Assist. Headmaster)

 

St. Augustine’s SHS, P.  O.  Box 50, BOGOSO

Rev. Fr. Marcus ENNIN (Tutor & Chaplain)

 

Holy Child College of Education, P.  O.  Box 245, TAKORADI

Dr. Francis Hull ADAMS (P)

Rev. Fr. Emmanuel DOLPHYNE (CH)

 

Archbishop Porter Girls’ SHS, Ahantaman SHS, Diabene SHS, P.  O.  Box TD 241, TAKORADI

Mrs. Mary ARMAH-BRAKO (HM)

Rev. Fr. John STEPHENS (CH)

Sekondi College + Shama SHS

Rev. Fr. Eric ELLIASON

         

St. Mary’s Minor Seminary (Apowa), P. O. Box 1062, TAKORADI

V. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel CONDUAH (Rector)

Rev. Frs. Francis BAFFOE-DAVIS (In Residence), Peter KAITOO (Spiritual Director)

 

Bompeh SHS, TAKORADI

Rev. Fr. Michael BUAH (CH)

 

Nsein SHS, P.  O.  Box 77, NSEIN via Axim

Fr. James NDAH (CH)

 

Nkroful SHS, Nursing Training Sch., P.  O. Box 4, NKROFUL

Rev. Fr. Francis Armoo KWOFIE (CH)

 

Esiama Senior Technical High School, P.  O.  Box 8, ESIAMA

Rev. Fr. Francis Armoo KWOFIE (CH)

 

Asankrangwa SHS + Asatec + Nursing Training

Rev. Fr. Samuel Erzah BULU (CH)

 

Fiaseman + UMaT, TARKWA

Rev. Fr. Isaac Atta MENSAH (Tutor & Chaplain)

 

Amenfiman SHS, WASA AKROPONG

Rev. Fr. James AWIAH (CH)

 

Half Assini SHS,

Rev. Fr. Paul ESIBU (CH)

 

VOCATIONAL INSTITUTES

 

St. Anne’s Vocational Institute (Adiembra-Kweikuma), P.  O.  Box TD 1410 TAKORADI

Sr. Georgette LAWSON, MIC (HM)

Rev. Fr. James Margaret MESU (CH)

 

St. Theresa’s Vocational Institute (Awiaso), P.  O.  Box 128, AIYINASE

Sr. HDR (HM)

Rev. Fr. John Bonaventure QUAICOE (CH)

 

Catholic Girls’ Vocational Institute, P.  O.  Box 36, TARKWA

Sr. Anastasia ANANE, HDR (HM)

Rev. Fr. Anthony Nii Noi DOWUONA (CH)

 

 

SCHOOL OF EVANGELIZATION

 

‘Know & Tell’ School of Evangelization, P.  O.  Box TD 262, TAKORADI

Director: Mr. Augustine ADOMAKO

 

TRAINING CENTRES

Brothers of the Holy Cross, Home of Hope Centre, P. O. Box 396, SEKONDI

 

Holy Cross Skills Training Centre, P. O. Box AX 926, Takoradi – Tel.: 031-

2091731

HOSPITALS/CLINICS

 

Fr. Thomas Alan Rooney Memorial Hospital, P.  O.  Box 16, ASANKRANGWA

Administrator: Rev. Fr. Eric ELLIASON (Acting)

Drs. Tanko Nazuru MOHAMMED, Boakye-Yiadom ADOMAKO

Rev. Fr. Philip ERZOAH (CH)

 

St. Martin de Porres Hospital, P.  O.  Box 6, EIKWE via Axim

Administrator: Mr. John ABAKAH

Drs.  Paul COOPER, Theresia Pauline PELLIO, Nathaniel KORSAH, Elizabeth AMANFU, Paul GLOVER, Benedicta ESHUN, Hauke JANSSEN

Rev. Fr. Aaron ARMAH (CH)

 

Holy Child Clinic, Fijai: Sr. Georgina DONZING (In-Charge), P. O.  Box MC 3053, TAKORADI

 

Holy Child Clinic, Egyam: C/o P. O. Box TD 236, TAKORADI

 

Obrayɛntoboase Clinic: C/o Box 5, ASANKRANGWA

Rev. Fr. Philip Erzoah (CH) 

Jubilee Hospital

Rev. Fr. Marcellinus SIKAYENAH (CH)

Fijai Hospital

Rev. Fr. Marcellinus SIKAYENAH (CH)

Effia-Nkwanta Hospital

Rev. Fr. Marcellinus SIKAYENAH (CH)

 

DIOCESAN CENTRES

St. Kizito's Pastoral & Catechetical Centre, Apowa,
P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi, Tel: 031-20211
Director: Rev. Fr. Francis Enyan COUSTON
Accountant: Miss Theresa ACQUAH
Matron (Hospitality): Miss Rosina ASSUAH

DIOCESAN CLERGY

NO.    NAME OF PRIEST                               YR. OF ORDINATION        SILVER JUBILEE

 

  1. Most Rev. John Baptist ATTAKRUH                1989: July, 30         2014: July 30

  2. Rev. Msgr. Andreas GHANSAH                       1963: Sept, 1        1988: Sept. 1

  3. Rev. Msgr. John ADADE                                   1970: July, 19        1995: July 19

  4. Rev. Fr. Paul ERZOAH-BEBODU                     1976: July, 2            2001: July 25

  5. Rev. Fr. Lawrence Tetteh BLEBOO                1979: July, 22          2004: July 22

  6. Rev. Fr. Isaac Ato FYNN                                  1979: July, 22          2004: July 22

  7. Rev. Fr. James Margaret MESU                      1980: July, 20          2005: July 20

  8. Rev. Fr. Albert YANKEY                                    1980: July, 20          2005: July 20

  9. Rev. Fr. Joseph GYIM-AUSTIN                        1981: July, 12           2006: July 12

  10. Rev. Fr. Isaac Ebo MENSAH                            1981: July, 12           2006: July 12

  11. Rev. Fr. James Kobina ARTHUR                      1983: July, 10          2008: July 10

  12. Rev. Fr. Francis ARTHUR                                  1983: July, 10          2008: July 10

  13. Rev. Fr. Samuel Ebuley AFFUL                        1983: July, 10          2008: July 10

  14. Rev. Fr. Philip Akru TANDOH                           1983: July, 24         2008: July 24

  15. Rev. Fr. Albert AMAKYI                                     1983: July, 24         2008: July 24

  16. Rev. Msgr. Francis Yaw TAWIAH                      1983: July, 24         2008: July 24

  17. Rev. Fr. Thomas Kweku AIDOO                       1985: July, 21         2010: July 21

  18. Rev. Fr. Joseph Kofi ENIMIL                              1986: July, 13         2011: July 20

  19. Rev. Fr. John Benedict ADDE-NWEAH             1987: July, 19        2012: July 19

  20. Rev. Fr. Paul Appiah Himin ASANTE                1987: July, 19        2012: July 19

  21. Rev. Fr. John Bonaventure QUAICOE              1987: July, 19        2012: July 19

  22. Rev. Fr. Alfred Damien ACKAH                         1987: July, 19        2012: July 19

  23. Rev. Fr. Joseph Kobina OTOO                           1988: July, 17        2013: July 17

  24. Rev. Fr. Philip AMANKWA-DANQUAH              1988: July, 17        2013: July 17

  25. Rev. Fr. Francis Edward Kofi LeMAIRE             1988: July, 17        2013: July 17

  26. Rev. Fr. Michael ASIEDU-HERZUAH                 1988: July, 17         2013: July 17

  27. Rev. Fr. John Kwame Angofie EFFERH             1989: July, 30         2014: July 30

  28. Rev. Fr. George Paa Nii BROCKE                      1989: July, 30         2014: July 30

  29. Rev. Fr. Francis Kwabina ANDOH                    1989: July, 30         2014: July 30

  30. Rev. Fr. Joseph Caspar NAKWAH                     1990: July, 22         2015: July 22

  31. Rev. Fr. Thomas GYETUA-BOAFO                    1990: July, 22         2015: July 22

  32. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel FAMIYEH                           1990: July, 22         2015: July 22

  33. Rev. Fr. Eric AWORTWE-DADSON                   1990: July, 22          2015: July 22

  34. Rev. Fr. Benjamin ANUMEL                             1990: July, 22          2015: July 22

  35. Rev. Fr. Francis Kofi ARTHUR                          1991: Jan., 5            2016: Jan. 5

  36. Rev. Fr. William Edward ADJEI                         1991: July, 13         2016: July 13

  37. Rev. Fr. Mark Anthony NRENZAH                   1991: July, 13         2016: July 13

  38. Rev. Fr. Francis Lawrence MENSAH               1992: July, 18          2017: July 18

  39. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel MENSAH                           1992: July, 18         2017: July 18

  40. Rev. Fr. Charles FUAKYE                                   1992: July, 18         2017: July 18

  41. Rev. Fr. George Nelson GRAHAM                   1992: July, 18         2017: July 18

  42. Rev. Fr. Francis Jerome ACKAH                       1992: July, 18         2017: July 18

  43. Rev. Fr. Augustine Kofi BENTIL                       1994: July, 16         2019: July 16

  44. Rev. Fr. Raphael Kwamena ESHUN                1994: July, 16        2019: July 16

  45. Rev. Fr. Joseph Edwin HARRISON                   1994: July, 16        2019: July 16

  46. Rev. Fr. Matthew Briandt WILLIAMS              1994: July, 16        2019: July 16

  47. Rev. Fr. Anthony Justice ENGLYSHE               1994: July, 16        2019: July 16

  48. Rev. Fr Clement Kwasi ADJEI                           1995: Jan., 8          2020: Jan. 8

  49. Rev. Fr. George ARTHUR                                 1995: July, 22         2020: July 22

  50. Rev. Fr. Gregory ACKRON                               1995: July, 22         2020: July 22

  51. Rev. Fr. John FOBI-ANKOMANAH                  1995: July, 22         2020: July 22

  52. Rev. Fr. Thomas McCARTHY                          1995: July, 22         2020: July 22

  53. Rev. Fr. Joseph ELLISON                                 1995: July, 22         2020: July 22

  54. Rev. Fr. John Ekow ARTHUR                           1995: July, 22         2020: July 22

  55. Rev. Fr. Anthony Kingsley QUARM                1995: July, 22        2020: July 22

  56. Rev. Fr. Joseph OKINE-QUARTEY                   1996: July, 20        2021: July 20

  57. Rev. Fr. Anthony AIKINS                                 1996: July, 20         2021: July 20

  58. Rev. Fr. Alexander Ebo SAIM                         1996: July, 20        2021: July 20

  59. Rev. Fr. Andrew DUNYO                                 1996: July, 20        2021: July 20

  60. Rev. Fr. Francis Enu Kofi APPREH                  1996: July, 20        2021: July 20

  61. Rev. Fr. David Kennedy NKRUMAH               1996: July, 20        2021: July 20

  62. Rev. Fr. Charles Kwame OPPONG                 1996: July, 20        2021: July 20

  63. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Ndede KWOFIE               1997: July, 27        2022: July 27

  64. Rev. Fr. Frederick Kofi KUTUBEBI                   1997: July, 27        2022: July 27

  65. Rev. Fr. Raphael MENSAH                               1997: July, 27        2022: July 27

  66. Rev. Fr. Joseph Ade Amodine                         1998: Aug., 8        2023: Aug. 8

  67. Rev. Fr. Anthony Kodwo ESHUN                    1998: Aug., 8         2023: Aug. 8

  68. Rev. Fr. Richard KWAYIE-DANQUAH              1998: Aug., 8         2023: Aug. 8

  69. Rev. Fr. James Yamekeh ACKAH                     1998: Aug., 8         2023: Aug. 8

  70. Rev. Fr. Anthony Brandford ESHUN              1999: May, 22        2024: May 22

  71. Rev. Fr. Peter AMOAH                                      1999: May, 22        2024: May 22

  72. Rev. Fr. John Ephraim Ackaah MENSAH       1999: May, 22        2024: May 22

  73. Rev. Fr. Anthony Nii Noi DOWUONA            1999: May, 22        2024: May 22

  74. Rev. Fr. Felix Kwaku AFFUL                             1999: Dec.,11        2024: Dec. 11

  75. Rev. Fr. Michael Kwesi A. OWUSU                 1999: Dec.,11        2024: Dec. 11

  76. Rev. Fr. Lawrence Kwesi KRAH                      1999: Dec.,11        2024: Dec. 11

  77. Rev. Fr. Peter Kofi ABEL                                  1999: Dec.,11        2024: Dec. 11

  78. Rev. Fr. Dominic M. OFORI                             1999: Dec.,11        2024: Dec. 11

  79. Rev. Fr. Peter MENSAH                                   1999: Dec.,11        2024: Dec. 11

  80. Rev. Fr. Samuel Simon ANNAN-DONKOR   1999: Dec.,11        2024: Dec. 11

  81. Rev. Fr. John Kennedy MENSAH                    2001: Oct.,13        2026: Oct. 13

  82. Rev. Fr. Michael ANTOH                                  2001: Dec., 8          2026: Dec. 8

  83. Rev. Fr. Joseph Beyelah ARMAH                    2001: Dec., 8          2026: Dec. 8

  84. Rev. Fr. Anthony Kobina YAWSON                2001: Dec., 8           2026: Dec. 8

  85. Rev. Fr. Samuel Erza BULU                            2001: Dec., 8           2026: Dec. 8

  86. Rev. Fr. Peter Ekow KAITOO                          2001: Dec., 8           2026: Dec. 8

  87. Rev. Fr. John Kobina STEPHENS                   2001: Dec., 8            2026: Dec. 8

  88. Rev. Fr. James NDAH                                      2001: Dec., 8           2026: Dec. 8

  89. Rev. Fr. Seth OWUSU                                     2001: Dec., 8            2026: Dec. 8

  90. Rev. Fr. Michael Blay MORKEH                     2001: Dec., 8           2026: Dec. 8

  91. Rev. Fr. George Eduayaw ANSAH                 2001: Dec., 8           2026: Dec. 8

  92. Rev. Fr. Ignatius Miah WHAJAH                    2001: Dec., 8           2026: Dec. 8

  93. Rev. Fr. Francis Armo KWOFIE                      2001: Dec., 8          2026: Dec. 8

  94. Rev. Fr. James KAKU                                       2001: Dec., 8          2026: Dec. 8

  95. Rev. Fr. Michael AKPANYI                              2001: Dec., 8          2026: Dec. 8

  96. Rev. Fr. Anthony ASSEBIAH                           2002: Dec., 8          2027: Dec. 8

  97. Rev. Fr. Francis K.B. OPPONG                       2002: Dec.,8           2027: Dec. 8

  98. Rev. Fr. James Awiah KWAW                          2002: Dec., 8         2027: Dec. 8

  99. Rev. Fr. Charles B. NUAMAH                          2003: Dec.,13       2028: Dec. 13

  100. Rev. Fr. Albert AZANE                                      2004: Dec.,12       2029: Dec. 12

PARISHES AND RECTORATES:

 

I. SEKONDI DEANERY

DEAN: Very Rev. Fr. Charles OPPONG

Parish: St. Paul’s Pro-Cathedral (1907), SEKONDI

Address:              P. O. Box 92, Sekondi, Tel. 031-2046604

Administrator:    Very Rev. Fr. Charles FUAKYE 

Vicars:                  Rev. Fr. Enoch ENIMIL, 

                              Rev. Fr. Benjamin ABAKAH

In Residence:      Rev. Fr. Matthew B. WILLIAMS

Sunday Masses:   6.30 a.m., 8.00 a.m., 9.30 a.m.

 

KANSAWORADO

Rector:   Rev. Fr. Mark Anthony NRENZAH

Sunday Masses:  9.00 a.m.

(1936), ESSIKADO

Address:                  P. O. Box 604, Sekondi, Tel. 031-2046964

Pastor:                     Rev. Fr. Charles OPPONG              

Vicar:                        Rev. Fr. Emmanuel AMOTOE-KWOFIE

Sunday Masses:     7.00 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (2):   Ngyiresia, Essipon

(1933), ADIEMBRA-KWEIKUMA

Address:              P. O. Box TD 1410, Takoradi Tel. 031-2026623

Pastor:                 Rev. Msgr. Joseph GYIM-AUSTIN

Vicar:                    Rev. Fr. Albin Kissi ERNIM 

Sunday Masses: 7.00 a.m., 9.30 a.m.

Station (1): Nkontompo

(1943), KOJOKROM

Address:                    P. O. Box 9, Kojokrom, Tel. 031 2091926

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Thomas Kweku AIDOO

Vicar:                          Rev. Fr. Martin K. CROMWELL

Sunday Masses:       8.30 a.m.

Stations (2): Manso, Angu.

(1954), KETAN

Address:                  P. O. Box KT 93, Ketan

Pastor:                     Rev. Fr. Peter Ekow KAITOO

                                  Rev. Fr. Francis KWOFIE

Sunday Masses:     9.00 a.m.

Stations (3):             Nkroful, Diabenekrom, Ahenkofikrom

II. TAKORADI DEANERY

 

DEAN: Very Rev. Fr. Lawrence KRAH

 

Our Lady, Star of the Sea Cathedral, TAKORADI

Address:       P. O. Box TD 133, Takoradi Tel. 031-2023218

Cathedral Administrator:     Rev. Fr. Lawrence KRAH, Cell. 

Assistant Administrator:      Rev. Fr. Francis Baffoe DAVIS 

                                                 Rev. Fr. Alexander AMPONSAH

Sick leave                                Rev. Fr. Richard KWAYIE-DANQUA                  Sunday Masses:                     6.30 a.m., 8.30 a.m., 10.00 a.m.

 

AIR FORCE STATION

Address:                    P. O. Box MC 3161, Takoradi

Chaplain:                   Rev. Fr. Ernest Kyei Quansah 

Sunday Masses:       8.30 a.m.     

 

(1984), BEACH ROAD

Address:        P. O. MC Box 1302, Takoradi, Tel. 031-2026788

Pastor:           Rev. Fr Lawrence MENSAH

Vicar               Rev. Fr. John Ekow ARTHUR, Cell: 0266426539

                        Rev. Fr. Michael BUAH Tutor & Chaplain BOMPE SHS &                                                                                     Chaplain GSTS

Sunday Masses:     6.45 a.m., 9.45 a.m.

 

(1962), EFFIAKUMA

Address:                   P. O. Box 35, Effiakuma

Pastor:                      Rev. Fr. Martin De Porres HATTOH

Sunday Masses:      6.30 a.m., 8.00 a.m., 9.30 a.m.

(Stations)(4):             Anaji, Effia,

 

FIJAI

Address:                C/o P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi

Pastor:                   Rev. Fr. Thomas GYETUAH-BOAFO, Cell. 020-8891127

Sunday Masses:   7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

(Station)(1):            Ntankoful

 

(1911), NEW TAKORADI

Address:                  C/o P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi, Tel. (031) 2028214

Pastor:                     Rev. Fr. Raphael ESHUN

                                  Rev. Fr. Marcellinus SIKAYENAH

                                  Rev. Fr. Justice Kenya AZANE

Sunday Masses:     8.00 a.m., 9.30 a.m.

 

 

III. APOWA DEANERY

 

DEAN: Very Rev. Fr. Joseph Nana DODOO

 

(1910), APOWA

Address:                  P. O. Box AX 1188, Takoradi,

Pastor:                     Rev. Fr. Isaac CUDJOE

Vicar:                        Rev. Fr. Paulus AFFUL

Sunday Masses:     9.30 a.m.

Stations (4):            Adjoa, Yabiw, Beahu, Bokro

 

NEW AMANFUL FUNKOE

Address:  

Pastor             Rev. Fr.: Emmanuel Andoh SMA

Vicar                Rev. Fr. Hippolyte Buhika, SMA

Sunday Mass 9: am 

 

(1925), MPOHOR

Address:                   P. O. Box MC 2224, Takoradi

Pastor:                      Rev. Fr. Anthony Abekan ARTHUR

Sunday Masses:      8.30 a.m.

Stations (5):              Dominase, Edum Banso, Bopp Estate, Ayiem, Pretsea Village.

 

(1932), KWESIMINTSIM

Address:                 P. O. Box K. 35, Kwesimintsim, Tel. (031) 2025665

Pastor:                    Rev. Fr. Anthony YAWSON, Cell. 0243-468568

Vicar:                       Rev. Fr. Vincent ACKON

Sunday Masses:    7.00 a.m., 9.30 a.m.

Stations (3):              Asakae, Whindo

 

APREMDO RECTORATE

Address:               C/o P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Rector:                  Rev. Fr. Francis Couston ENYAM

Sunday Masses:  7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

 

Myohaung Barracks, APREMDO

Address:                  C/o P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi

Chaplain:                 Rev. Fr. Henry ASANTE

Sunday Masses:      7.00 Am                                                                                                                                                                                       

(1918), EGYAM

Address:                  P. O. Box TD 717, Takoradi,

Director:                  Rev. Fr. Anthony Kodwo ESHUN

Sunday Masses:     9.30 a.m.

Stations (1):             Ankyernyin    

 

(1932), AGONA NKWANTA

Address:                  P. O. Box 3, Agona Nkwanta

Pastor:                     Rev. Fr. Joseph Nana DODOO

Vicar:   

Sunday Masses:     10.00 a.m.

Stations (11):          Aboadi, Ayinase, Kubekor-Ntaakrom, Dixcove, Busua, Butre, Kanfakrom, Asem Asa, Ampatano, Hotopho, Ewusiedjoe

 

NSUAEM

Address:                    P. O. Box 3, Agona Nkwanta

                                    Rev. Fr. Kizito EHWI

Sunday Masses:       7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (7):               Essaman, Nyansonkran, Mile 5, Nkwanta, Kenyanko, Akyekyewere

KEJEBIL

Address:  St. Mary’s Seminary Staff,  KEJABIL

Rev. Fr. Gordon Buadi MIEZAH

Rev. Fr. Damiien NKETSIAH

ANKYEMYIN

Address:  

Rev. Fr. Bonaventure QUAICOE

 

 

IV. TARKWA DEANERY

 

DEAN:   Very Rev. Fr. Francis SIRIBOE, CSSp

 

(1905), TARKWA

Address:                  P. O. Box 36, Tarkwa, Tel. (0362) 21705/20523

Pastor:                     Rev. Fr. Anthony Nii Noi DOWUONA

Vicars:                      Rev. Fr. Ackerson Anthony

                                  Rev. Fr. Nketsiah 

Sunday Masses:     6.30 a.m. 8.00 a.m 10.00 a.m.

Stations (2):            Benso, Amantsen

 

NEW ATUABO

Address:  

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Francis SIRIBOE, CSSp, Cell: 0207044967

                                    Rev. Fr. Okoye.. CSSp

Sunday Masses:       7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (4):               Huniso, Huniano, Huniso Pepase, Samahu

 

TARKWA BANSO

Address:                   

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. John Angofie EFFERH

Sunday Masses:       7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (3):               Esuoso, Anyinase, Bonsawire
 

(1907), ABOSO

Address:                  P. O. Box 33, Aboso

Pastor:                     Rev. Fr.  AFFUL

Vicar:                        Rev. Fr. Augustine BANOR 

Sunday Masses:     8.00 a.m., 9.30 a.m.

Stations (11):          Wasa Nkran, Essikuma, Atereboanda, Nsuaem, Achiase, Bonsaso, Gordon, Awudua, Kofi Gyan, Tsintsinmu, Akotom

(1935), TAMSO

Address:                    P. O. Box 210, Tarkwa

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Anthony Brandford ESHUN

Vicar:                        

Sunday Masses:      7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (10):           Bankyim, Teberebie, Agege, Bedukrom, Agona, Bonsa, Dompim,  Simpa, Pataho, Kroboase.

 

NSUTA

Address:                 C/o P.  O.  Box 36 Tarkwa

Rector:                    Msgr. James Margaret MESU

Sunday Masses:   7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

V. AXIM DEANERY

DEAN: Very Rev. Fr. Charles K. NUAMAH

(1882), AXIM

Address:  P. O. Box 16, Axim, Tel. 0342-22375

Pastor:     Rev. Fr. Stephen Appiah-Kubi AMPONSAH, Cell. 020-8838119

Vicar:                         Rev. Fr. Philip NSOBIABAH

Sunday Masses:     9.00 a.m.

Stations (15):         Akango, Akatekyi, Ankobra, Anibil, Asanta, Asemko, Bamiangor, Banso Gwira, Domenase, Kikam, Kakusuazo, Nsein, Salema, Apewosika

ABURA

Address:                  P. O. Box 16, Axim

Pastor:                     Rev. Fr. Alexander Ebo SIAM

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (6):          Cape Three Points, Dadwen, Princess Town, Akatakyi, Agyambra, Nsemaba

(1912), ESIAMA

Address:                    P. O. Box 14, Esiama

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Felix AFFUL, Cell.

Sunday Masses:       7.00 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (4):               Ampain, Anyanzinli, Azuleloanu, Teleku-Bokazo

 

NKROFUL

Address:  

Pastor:                     Rev. Fr. Paul ANDOH

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (8):            

ASASETRE

Address:  

Pastor:            Rev. Fr. Andrew Anthony DADZIE

Stations (7): Anweah, Adubrim, Bom/Nvel, Nyame Bekyere, Asontsi, Tandan, Akropong,

(1912), AIYINASE

Address:                    P. O. Box 84, Aiyinase

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. John Kwame Angofie EFFERH

Vicar:                          Rev. Fr. John ALLOU

Sunday Masses:       9.00 a.m.

Stations (11):            Menzezor, Akoto, Basake, Awiebo, Old Samfo, Atababo,  Edwakpole, Akpandue, A. B. Bokazo, Ala Bokazo, Nyame Bekyere

(1915), EIKWE

Address:                    P. O. Box 7, Eikwe, Tel.

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Charles NUAMAH  

Sunday Masses:       7.00 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (9):              Atuabo, Asemndasuazo, Anokyi, Baku, Ngalekyi, Ngalekpole, Krisan, Sanzule, Bakanta

TELEKU BOKOZO

Address:  

Rev. Fr. Benedict BELIEB

VI. HALF ASSINI DEANERY

 

DEAN: Very Rev. Fr. Andrew ADDISON, CSSp   

 

(1908), HALF ASSINI

Address:              P. O. Box 10, Half Assini

Pastor:                 Rev. Fr. Nii NOI

Vicar:                    Rev. Fr. Thomas QUAICOE

Sunday Masses:  7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

 

JAWAY WHARF

Address:                  P. O. Box 10, Half Assini

                                  Rev. Fr. Jerome Toku APPIAH

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

  • (8):          Jaway, Anlomatuope, Mpeasem, Enzemitianu, Mangyea, Effasu, New Town

 

EKPU

Address:                  P. O. Box 50, Half-Assini

Rector:                     Rev. Fr. AKANNOR

Sunday Masses:     9.00 a.m.

 

(1915), ELUBO

Address:                   P. O. Box 9, Elubo, Tel. 0345-22005

Pastor:                      Rev. Fr. Andrew ADDISON, CSSp                   

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (9):            Cocotown, Nungua, Anhweafutu, Nyame Bekyere, Fawoman, Tannie, Dogyakrom, Sowodadem, Mpeasem.

 

(1914), KENGEN

Address:                  P. O. Box 34, Tikobo

Pastor:                     Rev. Fr. Anthony ASSEBIAH, Cell. 0208995597              Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (20):         Ekebaku, Ngelekazo, Beyin, Ellonyi, Twenen, Agyeza, Allengenzule, Ehoaka, Allewule, Nuba, Miegyina, Compound, Azuleti, New Nzulezo, Etweako, Nvellenu, Tikobo II, Mbim, Ebonloa, Old Nzulezo.

 

(1914), BONYERE

Address:                    P. O. Box 7, Bonyere

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. John Ewuah EDEAFOUR

Sunday Masses:       7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Station (1):                 Ndumsuazo.

 

St. Anthony’s, TIKOBO 1

Address:  

                                 Rev. Fr. Wilfred BEBODU

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

  • (1):                     Ellenda

 

(1914), NAWULE

Address:                  P. O. Box 2, Bonyere

Director:                  Rev. Fr. Michael OKPANYI           

Sunday Masses:     9.00 a.m.

Station (1):            Junction

 

(1980), KABENLASUAZO

Address:                  P. O. Box 104, Half Assini,

Pastor:                     Rev. Fr. Joseph BEBODU

Sunday Masses:     9.00 a.m.

Stations (6):             Ahobre, Adusuazo, Egbazo, Edubo, Atwebanso, Takinta.

EZINLIBO

Address:  

Rev. Fr. Nicholas UKWUOMAH

MPATABA

Address:  

Rev. Fr. Michel QUANDAHOR

SAMENYE

Address:  

Rev. Fr. Aaron ARMAH

VII. ASANKRANGWA DEANERY

 

DEAN:  Very Rev. Fr. Francis Jerome ACKAH

(1914), ASANKRANGWA

Address:                   P. O. Box 5, ASANKRANGWA, Tel. (0392) 22014

Pastor:                      Rev. Fr. Anthony Kobina GYAN                  

Vicar:                         Rev. Fr.  Isaac Francis AMOO Jr.     

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (11):         Sureso, Yirase, Dunkwa, Tanogya, Amanhyia, Pokukrom, Agona, Gyedua, Mampong, Ankwawso, Nyame Ndae.

(1908), MANSO-AMENFI

Address:                    P. O. Box 13, Manso-Amenfi

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Anthony OPPONG

Vicar:                          Rev. Fr. Bob KUMI

Sunday Masses:       7.00 a.m.  9.30 a.m.

Stations (16):         Akyekyere, Adidase, Amuni, Anakum, Akyimkrom, Anyinabrim, Bantama, Bonuama, Hiawa, Jerusalem, Kwofiekrom, Nyame Bekyere, Obeng, Tarkwa Bremang, Wasa Bekwai.

 

KWAMANG

Address:                    P. O.  Box 123 Asankrangwa

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Michael QUANDAHOR, Cell: 0275594759

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

(Stations) (7):        Jerusalem, Kwofiekrom, Akyekyere, Anyinabrim, Bantama, Bonuama, Pensanom

 

(1949), SAMREBOI

Address:                   P. O. Box 27, Samreboi, Tel. (0394) 22062

Pastor:                      Rev. Fr. Francis Jerome ACKAH

Vicar:                         Rev. Fr. William NKETSIAH

Sunday Masses:      7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (19):         Aboi-Fie, Asuo-Shiam, Kabrekrom, No Good, Bisaaso, Ananhu, Ohiama Tuo-Simpa, Mumuni, Nkwanta, Awurabo Camp, Gravel Yard, Anyensukrom, Mmofranfadwene, Obrayentoboase, Torompan, Patase, Kwawu Bisaagya, Wasa Berekum, Peterkrom

 

(1919), AGONA-AMENFI

Address:                   P. O. Box 58, Asankrangwa

Pastor:                      Rev. Fr. Isaac ENYAN                   

Sunday Masses:      8.30 a.m.  10.00 a.m.

Stations (10):         Ankasie, Diaboase, Atta ne Atta, Adjakaa Manso, Domanasi, Jedua-Kese, Bonsie-Krom, Bredi, Kokodie, Ampontenkrom.
 

ASANKRAN-BREMANG

Address:                  C/O P. O. Box 5, Asankrangwa

Pastor:                     Rev. Fr. Emmanuel JOHNSON, Cell. 0208494925

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (9)              Moseaso, Edaa Kotowomoso, Juatoakrom, Sompre, Effiena, Saa, Odumase, Kwabeng

VIII. WASA AKROPONG DEANERY

 

DEAN: Very Rev. Fr. Michael HERZUAH

(1915), WASA AKROPONG

Address:                   P. O. Box 7, Wasa Akropong

Pastor:                      Very Rev. Fr. Michael HERZUAH, Cell. 0209409732

Vicar:                         Rev. Fr. Ernest BOATENG

Sunday Masses:     9.00 a.m.

Stations (26):         Adesu, Asikuma, Saamang, Aserewadi, Wasa Kumasi, Mamieso, Abesiwa-Gyaman, Grumisa, Moseaso, Pewuako, Ankonsia, Agyakuso, Nsuopoun, Wantram, Nkonya, Assunia, Nsuaem, Gyedua, Someabra, Akrofuom, Akodakrom, Beposo, Appiakrom, Nkyease, Bawdie.

BAWDIE

Address:  

Rev Fr. Francis Kofi ARTHUR

Parish: Sacred Heart, AFRANSIE

Address:           P. O. Box 7, Wasa Akropong

Pastor:              Rev. Fr. Francis MENSAH

Stations (6):      Mamieso, Aserewadi, Wantram, Beposo, Gyedua, Jukwa/Himan.

(1917), JAPPA

Address:                  P. O. Box 27, Wasa Akropong

Pastor:                     Rev. Fr. Felix Kofi BEMPAH

                                  Rev. Fr. Vitalis OHAKWE

Sunday Masses:     9.00 a.m.

Stations (20):         Ntwintwima/Mpeasem, Abrokyir Krobo,Nkyirifi,

Wasa Saa,

Address:  

Pastor: Rev. Fr. Eric AYINDOH, Cell: 0241306473

Dadieso, Nananko, Bibianiha, Pewuako,Abenabena, Abrehyia, Agyankusu, Nsuopun, Nkonya,Domeabra, Epom/Kokofu, Akoreso, Ekrofofrom, Dompoase,Princiso/Ataase.

Parish: St. Joseph’s, JUABO

Address:                    P. O. Box 58, Asankrangwa

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Gordon Marie OWUSU-COBBINA

Sunday Masses:       7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (5):               Ankwaso, Congo, Wasa Mampong, Wuratrem, Ampontenkrom.

IX. PRESTEA DEANERY

 

DEAN: Very Rev. Fr. Michael  BLAY-MORKEH

 

(1905), PRESTEA

Address:                    P. O. Box 18, Prestea

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Appiah HEMEN

Vicar:                          Rev. Fr. Sylvester ASARE

Sunday Masses:       7.00 a.m., 9.30 a.m

Stations (14):          Himan, Bondaye, Dumase, Fureso, Bonsukrom, Kroboline, Brepro, Asomase, Wirekokrom, Tebakrom, Dwirigum, Afukey, Edusuazo, Container

BEPO

Address:                    c/o P. O. Box 18, Prestea

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Seth KORANKYE

Sunday Masses:       7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (8):              Ehyireso, New Aboi, Dawurampong, Aniamote, Suhyenso, Mansiso, Appiahnkwanta, Akwadaakrom

(1934), BOGOSO

Address:                    P. O. Box 33, Bogoso

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Edward CUDJOE

Vicar:                          Rev. Fr. Stephen Ansah MENSAH

Sunday Masses:       7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (9):            Gyimakrom, Damang II, Wuwuso,  Insu-Siding, Nyame Bekyere, Boakrom, Petepuom, Ayensukrom, Pemeso

OPPON-VALLEY

Address:  

Rev. Fr. Augustine MENSAH

AKYEMPIM

Address:                   P. O. Box 671, Tarkwa

Pastor:                      Rev. Fr. James ROBINSON

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (14):   Old Subri,  Juabeng, Subri Yard, Ateiku Apeasumang Essaman, Mamponso, Senchem, Adaase, Accra-Town, Odumase, Nsadweso, Brofoyedur, Enyibabrim

HUNI-VALLEY

Address:                   P. O. Box 19, Huni-Valley

Pastor:                      Very Rev. Fr. Michael  BLAY-MORKEH.

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (6): Damang, Amoanda, Bompieso, Pieso, Kodiakrom, Brigade Camp

X. SHAMA DEANERY

 

DEAN: Very Rev. Fr. Samuel Ebuley AFFUL

 

(1892), SHAMA

Address:                 P. O. Box 4, Shama, Tel. 031-2023906

Pastor :                   Rev. Fr. Samuel Ebuley AFFUL

Vicar:                       Rev. Fr. Bernard Atobrah ERNIN       

Sunday Masses:    7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (17):         Kumase, Supomu Dunkwa, Beposo, Brempong, Sekyere Hemang, Abroadzeworam, Obi Nnyim Okyena, Anlo Beach, Dwenase, Ekutuase, Atobiase, Domama, Buase, Nkyirkyir, Ebukrom

SHAMA JUNCTION

Address:                P. O.  Box 25, Shama

Pastor:                   Rev. Fr. Isaac MENSAH, Cell: 0205791244    

Sunday Masses:   7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (6):  Komfueko, Kumase, Edaa, Adanse, Botodwina, Nkwanta Kesedo

(1916), ABOADZE

Address:                  P. O. Box AX 1608, Takoradi, Tel. 031-2091764

Pastor:                     Rev. Fr. Joseph AMODINE                    

Sunday Masses:     9.30 a.m.

Stations (1):             Abuesi

INCHABAN

Address:                    c/o P. O. Box AX 1608, Takoradi

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Dominic FOBI

Sunday Masses:       7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (4):               Sofokrom, Ituma, Dwomo, Nyankrom

(1936), ASSORKO-ESSAMAN,

Address:                    P. O. Box MC 2958 Takoradi, Tel. 031-2093248

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. John Baptist EPHRAIM    

Sunday Masses:       9.00 a.m.

Stations (6):               Yabiw, Annto, Asem-Asa No. 1, Dompim, Atwereboanda, Krofofrom

 

(1984), DABOASE

Address:                  P. O. Box 40, Daboase

Pastor:                     Rev. Fr. George Nii KOLLEY

Sunday Masses:     9.00 a.m.

Stations (2):             Sekyere Krobo, Sekyere Aboaboso

 

GENERAL STATISTICS OF THE DIOCESE

 

No. of Catholics

417,316

 

No. of Ghanaian Priests

185

 

No. of Expatriate Priests

4

 

No. of Ghanaian Sisters

14

 

No. of Expatriate Sisters

26

 

No. of Ghanaian Brothers

11

 

No. of Expatriate Brothers

1

 

No. of Lay Missionaries

No. of. Permanent Deacons

1

1

 

 

Seminarians:

 

 

Minor

48

 

Major

57

 

 

No. of Schools:

 

 

Kindergartens

117

 

Primary

186

 

Junior Sec. School-JHS

58

 

Senior Sec. School-SHS

4

 

Technical

1

 

Vocational

3

 

Teachers’ Training College

1

 

 

No. of Hospitals:                                                        

Hospitals                                                            2

Clinics                                                                 2

Health Post                                                        1                              

  1. Rev. Fr. Francis Akyen GRANT                        2004: Dec.,12          2029: Dec. 12

  2. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel N. CONDUAH                  2004: Dec.,12          2029: Dec. 12

  3. Rev. Fr. Stephen A.-K AMPONSAH                 2005: July, 30           2030: July 30

  4. Rev. Fr. Francis Baffoe DAVIS                         2005: July, 30            2030: July 30

  5. Rev. Fr. Anthony Kobina GYAN                      2005: July, 30            2030: July 30

  6. Rev. Fr. Isaac ENYAN                                       2005: July, 30            2030: July 30

  7. Rev. Fr. Vincent Dan TEIKO                            2005: July, 30            2030: July 30

  8. Rev. Fr. Cornelius C. DERY                             2005: July, 30            2030: July 30

  9. Rev. Fr. Isaac Kwegyir CUDJOE                     2005: July, 30            2030: July 30

  10. Rev. Fr. Joseph Kwesi DODOO                     2005: July, 30            2030: July 30

  11. Rev. Fr. Francis I. N. EBOO                            2006: July, 22            2031: July 22

  12. Rev. Fr. Jerome TOKU-APPIAH                     2006: July, 22            2031: July 22

  13. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel JOHNSON                     2006: July, 22            2031: July 22

  14. Rev. Fr. Gordon Buadi MIEZAH                   2006: July, 22            2031: July 22

  15. Rev. Fr. Michael Kwesi BUAH                      2006: July, 22            2031: July 22

  16. Rev. Fr. Samuel ASELEKU                             2006: July, 22            2031: July 22

  17. Rev. Fr. Marcellinus SIKAYENAH                 2008: July, 26            2033: July 26

  18. Rev. Fr. Paul K. ANDOH                               2008: July, 26             2033: July 26

  19. Rev. Fr. Marcus ENNIN                                2008: July, 26             2033: July 26

  20. Rev. Fr. George Nii KOLLEY                         2008: July, 26             2033: July 26

  21. Rev. Fr. Eric ELLIASON                                 2008: July, 26             2033: July 26

  22. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel DOLPHYNE                  2008: Dec.,13            2033: Dec. 13

  23. Rev. Fr. Michael QUANDAHOR                   2008: Dec.,13            2033: Dec. 13

  24. Rev. Fr. John EDEAFO                                   2009: Dec.,12            2034: Dec. 12

  25. Rev. Fr. Francis E. COUSTON                      2009: Dec.,12            2034: Dec. 12

  26. Rev. Fr. Francis ATTA-AIDOO                      2009: Dec.,12            2034: Dec. 12

  27. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel BEKOE                          2010: Dec., 8             2035:Dec., 8

  28. Rev. Fr. Paul ESIBU                                       2010: Dec., 8             2035: Dec., 8

  29. Rev. Fr. Isaac Atta MENSAH                        2010: Dec., 8             2035: Dec., 8

  30. Rev. Fr. Bernard ABAKAH                            2011: Dec.,10           2036: Dec.,10

  31. Rev. Fr. Isaac MENSAH                                2011: Dec.,10            2036: Dec.,10

  32. Rev. Fr. Stanislaus ACKAH                          2011: Dec.,10            2036: Dec.,10

  33. Rev. Fr. Daniel ABOAGYE                            2012: Oct., 8             2037: Dec., 8

  34. Rev. Fr. Benedict BALIEB                            2012: Oct., 8              2037: Dec., 8

  35. Rev. Fr. Dominic NELSON                          2012: Oct., 8              2037: Dec., 8

  36. Rev. Fr. Paulus AFFUL                                 2013: Dec., 14           2038: Dec., 14

  37. Rev. Fr. David AMAKYE                               2013: Dec., 14           2038: Dec., 14

  38. Rev. Fr. Eric ANYIDOH                                2013: Dec., 14           2038: Dec., 14

  39. Rev. Fr. Aaron ARMAH                                2013: Dec., 14          2038: Dec., 14

  40. Rev. Fr. Joachim ANSAH                             2014: Dec., 13          2039: Dec., 13

  41. Rev. Fr. Raymond ARMOH                         2014: Dec., 13          2039: Dec., 13

  42. Rev. Fr. Alfred BEBODU                              2014: Dec., 13          2039: Dec., 13

  43. Rev. Fr. Wilfred BEBODU                            2014: Dec., 13          2039: Dec., 13

  44. Rev. Fr. Joseph Erzoah BEBODU                2014: Dec., 13         2039: Dec., 13

  45. Rev. Fr. Augustine MENSAH                       2014: Dec., 13          2039: Dec., 13

  46. Rev. Fr. Michael Chris NDELE                     2014: Dec., 13          2039: Dec., 13

  47. Rev. Fr. Thomas A. QUAICOE                      2014: Dec., 13         2039: Dec., 13

  48. Rev. Fr. Frederick ACKANNOR                     2015: Sept. 13        2040: Sept. 13

  49. Rev. Fr. Anthony Abakah ARTHUR              2015: Sept. 13        2040: Sept. 13

  50. Rev. Fr. Anthony ACKERSON                        2015: Sept. 13        2040: Sept. 13

  51. Rev. Fr. Gordon OWUSU-COBBINAH          2015: Sept. 13        2040: Sept. 13

  52. Rev. Fr. Kizito Erzuah EHWIE                        2016: July 16          2041:  July, 16

  53. Rev. Fr. Benjamin C. K. ARTHUR                  2016: July 16          2041:  July, 16

  54. Rev. Fr. Francis MEWOAH                             2016: July 16          2041:  July, 16

  55. Rev. Fr. Ezekiel TAKYI                                     2016: July 16          2041:  July, 16

  56. Rev. Fr. James ROBINSON Jr.                        2017: Dec. 20        2042:  Dec.,20

  57. Rev. Fr. Seth Kwame KORANKYE                 2017: Dec. 20         2042:  Dec.,20

  58. Rev. Fr.  John ALLU                                         2018: July 14          2043:  July, 14

  59. Rev. Fr.  Isaac Francis AMOO Jr.                   2018: July 14          2043: July, 14

  60. Rev. Fr.  Martin  Abu ARTHUR                      2018: July 14           2043: July, 14

  61. Rev. Fr.  Augustine L. BARNO                       2018: July 14           2043: July, 14

  62. Rev. Fr.  Edward CUDJOE                               2018: July 14           2043: July, 14

  63. Rev. Fr.  Benjamin DOUGHAN                      2018: July 14           2043: July, 14

  64. Rev. Fr.  Albin Kissi ERNIM                             2018: July 14           2043: July, 14

  65. Rev. Fr.  Marino KONTOR                               2018: July 14           2043: July, 14

  66. Rev. Fr.  Nicholas NKETSIAH                          2018: July 14           2043: July, 14

  67. Rev. Fr.  Damien William NKETSIAH             2018: July 14           2043: July, 14

  68. Rev. Fr.  Philip NSOBIABAH                           2018: July 14           2043: July, 14

  69. Rev. Fr.  Nicholas UKWUOMAH                    2018: July 14           2043: July, 14

  70. Rev. Fr. Stephen Awortwe BAIDOO             2020: Oct. 25          2045:  Oct., 25

  71. Rev. Fr. Ernest BOATENG                              2020: Oct. 25          2045:  Oct., 25

  72. Rev. Fr. Justice Kenyah AZANE                     2020: Oct. 25           2045: Oct., 25

  73. Rev. Fr. Enoch ABAIDOO                               2021: Oct. 30          2046:  Oct., 30

  74. Rev. Fr. Vincent ACKON                                 2021Oct. 30          2046:  Oct., 30

  75. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel AMOTOE-KWOFIE         2021Oct. 30          2046:  Oct., 30

  76. Rev. Fr. Alex Kojo AMPONSAH                      2021: Oct., 30          2046:  Oct., 30

  77. Rev. Fr. Stephen ANSAH-MENSAH               2021: Oct., 30          2046: Oct., 30

  78. Rev. Fr.  Bernard ATTOBRAH-ERNIM           2021: Oct., 30          2046: Oct., 30

  79. Rev. Fr.  Enoch ENIMIL                                   2021: Oct., 30          2046: Oct., 30

  80. Rev. Fr.  Sylvester Anazoh QUARM              2021: Oct., 30          2046: Oct., 30

  81. Rev. Fr. Augustine BOB-KUMI                       2022: Oct., 8            2047: Oct., 8

  82. Rev. Fr. Sylvester ASARE                                2022: Oct., 8             2047: Oct., 8

  83. Rev. Fr. Martin CROMWELL                           2022: Oct., 8             2047 Oct., 8

  84. Rev. Marcellinus KWOFIE

  85. Rev. Emmanuel Oduro MINTAH

  86. Rev. Francis Bomah COBBINAH

  87. Rev. Paul ASSAFUAH  

  88. Rev. Richard OSEI BONSU

  89. Rev. Prince Henry Austin AGYIM

  90. Rev. Martin Francis BAFFOE

  91. Rev. Saniagha Gilbert   ADDAI

  92. Rev. Celestine Owusu DARKOH

  93. Rev. Albert  ASARE

  94. Rev. John ESSIEN

​​

RELIGIOUS PRIESTS

  1. Rev. Fr. Joseph BLAY, OFM Conv.,1999: Oct. 22024: Oct. 2

  2. Rev. Fr. Marino ALBANI, OFM Conv.,1974: Aug. 24 1999: Aug. 24

  3. Rev. Fr. Bortolino MAISTRELLO, OFM  1985: June, 1 2010: June 1

  4. Rev. Fr. Francis SEREBOE, CSSp  2002: August 10  2027: August 10

  5. Rev. Fr. Peter ADU, CSSp 1998: July 4 2023: July 4

  6. Rev. Fr. Thomas Agyeman PREMPEH, CSSp 2001: July 28 2026: July 28

  7. Rev. Fr. Nathaniel EWUSI, CSSp 2015: August 8 2040: August 8

BIRTHDAY CELEBRATIONS

 

JANUARY

  1. Rev. Fr. Anthony Nii Noi DOWUONA                    4TH

  2. Rev. Fr. Stephen Appiah-Kubi AMPONSAH         5 TH

  3. Rev. Fr. Joseph Kwesi DODOO                               5TH

  4. Rev. Fr. Paul K. ANDOH                                          12TH

  5. Rev. Fr. Thomas McCARTHY                                  14TH

  6. Rev. Fr Joseph GYIM-AUSTIN                                 22ND  

  7. Rev. Fr. Marcus ENNIN                                           23RD

  8. Rev. Fr. Gordon Buadi MIEZAH                             27TH

  9. Rev. Fr. Gregory ACKRON                                      28TH

  10. Rev. Fr. James Margaret MESU                             28TH

  11. Rev. Fr. Thomas Agyeman PREMPEH CSSp        31ST

 

FEBRUARY

  1. Rev. Fr. Albert AZANE                                              1ST

  2. Rev. Fr Andrew DUNYO                                           4TH

  3. Rev. Fr Samuel Simon ANNAN-DONKOR             7TH

  4. Rev. Fr. Michael NDELE                                          16TH

  5. Rev. Fr. John Kobina STEPHENS                            25TH

  6. Rev. Fr. Samuel Erza BULU                                    26TH

 

MARCH

  1. Rev. Fr. Anthony Brandford ESHUN                     2ND

  2. Rev. Fr. Jerome TOKU-APPIAH                              7TH

  3. Rev. Fr. Anthony ASSEBIAH                                  15TH

  4. Rev. Fr. Joseph Casper NAKWAH                         11TH

  5. Rev. Fr. Anthony Abakah ARTHUR                      17TH

  6. Rev. Fr. Raymond ARMOO                                   23TH

  7. Rev. Fr. Dominic Maximilian OFORI                   26TH   

  8. Rev. Fr. Vincent Dan TEIKO                                  29TH

  9. Rev. Fr. Francis Kwamina ARTHUR                     30TH

 

APRIL

  1. Rev. Fr. Anthony Kingsley QUARM                5TH

  2. Rev. Fr. Marcellinus SIKAYENAH                    9TH

  3. Rev. Fr. Paul Appiah Himin ASANTE             13TH

  4. Rev. Fr. Mark Anthony NRENZAH                 17TH

  5. Rev. Fr. George Nii KOLLEY                            22ND

  6. Rev. Fr. Isaac MENSAH                                    27TH

  7. Rev. Fr. Michael QUANDAHOR                      27TH

  8. Rev. Fr. Michael Kwesi BUAH                        28TH

  9. Rev. Fr. Richard KWAYIE-DANQUAH            30TH

 

MAY

  1. Rev. Fr. Michael AKPANYI                              3RD

  2. Rev. Fr. Philip Kofi ERZUAH                           3RD

  3. Rev. Fr. Michael ANTOH                                 6TH

  4. Rev. Fr. Charles FUAKYE                               11TH

  5. Rev. Fr. Benjamin ANUMEL                          22ND            

  6. Rev. Fr. Francis Kofi ARTHUR                       22ND  

  7. Rev. Fr. Lawrence Tetteh BLEBOO              24TH

  8. Rev. Fr. Charles Bosomtwe NUAMAH        24TH

  9. Rev. Fr. Francis OPPONG                             28TH

  10. Rev. Fr. Felix AFFUL                                       30TH

  11. Rev. Fr. Gordon OWUSU-COBBINAH          31ST

 

JUNE

  1. Rev. Fr. David Kennedy NKRUMAH                6TH

  2. Rev. Fr. Joseph ERZOAH-BEBODU                  9TH

  3. Rev. Msgr. John ADADE                                  13TH

  4. Rev. Fr. Thomas GYETUA-BOAFO                  20TH  

  5. Rev. Fr. Francis Akyen GRANT                        22ND

  6. Rev. Fr. Isaac Kwegyir CUDJOE                       26TH  

  7. Rev. Fr. Paul ERZOAH-BEBODU                      30TH

  8. Rev. Fr. Augustine MENSAH                            30TH

 

JULY

 1. Rev. Fr. Charles Kwame OPPONG                     1ST

 2. Rev. Fr Emmanuel Stella FAMIYEH                    2ND

 3. Rev. Fr. John Baptist EPHRAIM                           5TH

 4. Rev. Fr. Philip Akru TANDOH                              7TH

 5. Rev. Fr. Eric AWORTWE-DADSON                      14TH

 6. Rev. Fr. Isaac ENYAN                                            15TH

 7. Rev. Fr. Anthony Kodwo ESHUN                        16TH

 8. Rev. Fr. Frederick KUTUBEBI                               18TH

 9. Rev. Fr. Peter Ekow KAITOO                                18TH

10. Rev. Fr. Peter AMOAH                                         19TH

11. Rev. Fr. Seth Nana OWUSU                                19TH

12. Rev. Msgr. Andreas GHANSAH                          20TH

13. Rev. Fr. Francis Enu Kofi Gerald APPREH         20TH

14. Rev. Fr. George ARTHUR                                     21ST            

15. Rev. Fr. Joseph Ade AMODINE                           23RD  

16. Rev. Fr. Thomas Kweku AIDOO                         24TH

17. Rev. Fr. Raphael MENSAH                                  25TH

18. Rev. Fr. Ignatius Miah WHAJAH                         31ST

19. Rev. Fr. Frederick ACKANNOR                            31ST

 

AUGUST

  1. Rev. Fr. Francis Ignatius Nana EBOO                   1ST

  2. Rev. Fr. Joachim ANSAH                                         7th

  3. Rev. Fr. Matthew B. WILLIAMS                              8TH

  4. Rev. Fr. Samuel Pius Miezah ASELEKU                8TH

  5. Rev. Fr. Alfred ACKAH                                            11TH  

  6. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Nanabanyin CONDUAH      11TH

  7. Rev. Fr. Francis Kwabina ANDOH                        13TH

  8. Rev. Fr. Cornelius Chrysostom DERY                  14TH

  9. Rev. Fr. Joseph BLAY OFM Conv.                          15TH

  10. Rev. Fr. Wilfred BEBODU                                      16TH

  11. Rev. Fr. Alfred BEBODU                                        16TH

  12. Rev. Fr. George Eduayaw ANSAH                       18TH

  13. Rev. Fr. Anthony Kobina YAWSON                      20TH

  14. Rev. Fr. Raphael Kwamena ESHUN                    21ST

  15. Rev. Fr. Anthony Amihere Ackah ACKERSON   23RD

 

SEPTEMBER

  1. Rev. Fr. John FOBI-ANKOMANAH                     14TH

  2. Rev. Fr. Albert AMAKYI                                       16TH

  3. Rev. Fr. Anthony Justice ENGLYSHE                 22ND

  4. Rev. Fr. Michael ASIEDU-HERZUAH                 29TH

 

 

OCTOBER

  1. Rev. Fr. Eric ELLIASON                                      1ST

  2. Rev. Fr. Michael BLAY-MORKEH                      2ND

  3. Rev. Fr. Peter MENSAH                                     3RD

  4. Rev. Fr. Francis SEREBOE                                 4TH

  5. Rev. Fr William ADJEI                                         5TH

  6. Rev. Fr. Joseph OKINE-QUARTEY                     5TH

  7. Rev. Fr. Lawrence KRAH                                   5TH

  8. REV. Fr. Nathaniel Ewusi CSSp                         6TH

  9. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel MENSAH                            8TH

  10. Rev. Fr. Francis Edward Kofi LeMAIRE            13TH

  11. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel DOLPHYNE                       14TH

  12. Rev. Fr. Augustine Kofi BENTIL                        23RD

  13. Rev. Msgr. Francis Yaw TAWIAH                      25TH

  14. Rev. Fr. Clement Kwasi ADJEI                          25TH

  15. Rev. Fr. Francis Baffoe DAVIS                          27TH

  16. Rev. Fr. Peter ABEL                                           31ST            

  17. Rev. Fr. George Nelson GRAHAM                   31ST

 

NOVEMBER

 

  1. Rev. Fr. John Ekow ARTHUR                                2ND

  2. Rev. Fr James Kobena ARTHUR                          4TH    

  3. Rev. Fr Samuel Ebulley AFFUL                           13TH   

  4. Rev. Fr. John Bonaventure QUAICOE                20TH

  5. Rev. Fr Michael OWUSU                                      20TH

  6. Rev. Fr. Joseph Edwin HARRISON                      21ST

  7. Rev. Fr. Joseph Xanthippus OTOO                    23RD

  8. Rev. Fr. Joseph Kofi ENIMIL                               24TH

  9. Rev. Fr Isaac Ebo MENSAH                                24TH  

  10. Rev. Fr. Anthony Kobina GYAN                         26TH

  11. Rev. Fr. Albert YANKEY                                       27TH  

  12. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel JOHNSON                          29TH

 

 

DECEMBER

 

  1. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel KWOFIE                             9TH

  2. Rev. Fr. Lucas K. BINNAH                                14TH  

  3. Rev. Fr. Philip AMANKWA-DANQUAH            16TH

  4. Rev. Fr. John Kwame Angofie EFFERH           17TH

  5. Rev. Fr. Joseph Beyelah ARMAH                     17TH

  6. Rev. Fr. Thomas Aquinas Quaicoe                 20TH

  7. Rev. Fr. Joseph ELLISON                                  22ND

  8. Rev. Fr. Francis Lawrence MENSAH               24TH

  9. Rev. Fr. George Paa Nii BROCKE                    26TH

  10. Rev. Fr. Alexander Ebo SAIM                          26TH  

  11. Rev. Fr Isaac Ato FYNN                                    27TH

  12. Rev. Fr. Francis Jerome ACKAH                      31ST

 

CALENDAR FOR THE COMMEMORATION OF DECEASED DIOCESAN PRIESTS

SEKONDI-TAKORADI

JANUARY

3

2020 Rev. Fr. Paul AWUAH3

6

1982 Rev. Fr. Joseph ADAMS

2020 Rev. Msgr. Francis ABUAH-QUANSAH     

          

12

2013 Most Rev. John Martin DARKO

13

1998 Most Rev. Charles Kweku SAM

16

2000 Rev. Fr. Francis K. EBOYI-ANZA

24

1981 Rev. Fr. Joseph ENOO

 

 

FEBRUARY

4

2012 Rev. Fr. Franklin Arthur BLAY

7

2014 Rev. Fr. Anthony K. Y. K. Bomah

19

2007 Rev. Msgr. Francis Xavier ASSAMOAH

 

 

MARCH

 

1

1992 Rev. Fr. Francis Paschal AMENLEMAH

20

1992 Rev. Fr. James K. AWUAH

1996 Rev. Fr. Isaac ADJEI               

30

2008 VRv. Fr. Augustine Kizito ABIZI

11

2022 Rev. Fr. Philip Kofi ERZUAH

 

 

APRIL

15

1994 Rev. Fr. Michael Nwozah ACKERSON

27

2005 Rev. Fr. John Bosco AFFUL

 

 

JUNE

8

2018 Rev. Msgr. Lucas Kwamena BINNAH                 

 

              

JULY

 

9

2014 Rev. Fr. Jude ARYEEPAH

10

1994 Rev. Fr. Robert McDonnell CUDJOE

10

2014 Rev. Msgr. Francis Kaku COUSTON

17

1999 Rev. Msgr. James MOCHIAH

 

 

AUGUST

 

4

2013 Rev. Fr. John Baptist K. BAIDOO

12

2012 Rev. Fr. Matthias NWEA-ACKAH

18

1989 Rev. Fr. John Kofi LOKKO

22

2001 Rev. Msgr. John Mary AKONO

 

OCTOBER

 

6

1980 Most Rev. Joseph Amihere ESSUAH

7

1995 Rev. Fr. Joseph Enoo CUDJOE     

7

1996 Rev. Deacon Clement OWUSU

20

2014 Rev. Fr. Stephen Ennor Ofori ANDERSON

 

 

NOVEMBER

 

11

2006 Rev. Fr. Alexander Kofi NKANSAH

17

2014 Rev. Fr. Anthony Umiker QUARM

25

2006 Rev. Fr. Francis Lucilius FORBAH

DECEMBER

 

12 

2011 Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Mochiah

Rev. Fr. ASSAMOAH

bottom of page