DIOCESAN MEMOIRS

 

20th November 1969:

Canonical Erection of Sekondi-Takoradi Diocese

from the Archdiocese of Cape Coast

 

1st Bishop: Most Rev. Joseph Amihere Essuah – 1969-1980

 

2nd Bishop: Most Rev. Charles Kweku Sam – 1981-1998

 

3rd Bishop: Most Rev. John Martin Darko – 1998-2011

 

22nd December 1999:

Wiawso Diocese was created from Sekondi-Takoradi Diocese, and

Most Rev. Joseph Essien was nominated the first Bishop on 30th December, 1999

 

12th February 2006: Rededication of Star of the Sea Cathedral- Takoradi

 

14th December 2011: The Holy Father appointed Archbishop Matthias Nketsiah, Apostolic Administrator of the Catholic Diocese of Sekondi-Takoradi

 

15th August – Patron Feast

 

4th Bishop: Most Rev. John Bonaventure Kwofie, CSSp – 2014- 1st Match, 2019

1st. March 2019 -The Holy Father appointed Archbishop  Most Rev. John Bonaventure Kwofie, CSSp. Apostolic Administrator of the Catholic Diocese of Sekondi-Takoradi.

 

24th October 2015: First Diocesan Synod

PATRON: Our Lady, ‘Star of the Sea’

Apostolic Administrator

Most Rev. John Bonaventure KWOFIE, CSSp,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Cell: 0208137603

EPISCOPAL CURIA

 

 Apostolic Administrator's Delegate

Rev. Msgr. Francis Abuah QUANSAH

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Cell: 0201391937

CHANCELLOR:

Rev. Fr. Raphael MENSAH,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Cell: 0208900758

 

PRIESTS’ PERSONNEL:

Rev. Fr. James Margaret MESU,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Cell: 024 251 4003

JUDICIAL VICAR:

Rev. Fr. Clement ADJEI,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Cell: 0209793557

 

FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATOR:

Rev. Fr. Paul Appiah Himin ASANTE,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Cell.0504981972

 

DIOCESAN PASTORAL CENTER COORDINATOR/LITURGIST:

Rev. Fr. John ATTAKRUH,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Cell: 0502450401

 

LANDS AND ESTATE

Rev. Msgr. Francis Yaw TAWIAH (Manager)

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Cell: 0200382810

DEVELOPMENT:

Rev. Fr. (Coordinator),

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Cell: 0207322608 

 

YOUTH/VOCATIONS/COMMUNICATION:

Rev. Fr. Francis Baffoe DAVIS,

Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Cell: 0208822743

 

BISHOP’S SECRETARY + ARCHIVIST:

Rev. Fr. Bernard ABAKAH,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Cell: 0279865268

 

COLLEGE OF CONSULTORS:

Most Rev. John Bonaventure KWOFIE,

Rev. Msgr. Francis Abuah QUANSAH

Rev. Fr. Raphael MENSAH

Rev.  Fr James Margaret MESU

Rev. Fr Paul Appiah Himin ASANTE

Msgr. Fr Francis TAWIAH

Rev. Fr. John ATTAKRUH

Rev. Fr Samuel Ebuley AFFUL

Rev. Fr Francis LEMAIRE

Rev. Fr George ARTHUR

Rev. Fr James Yameke ACKAH

Rev. Fr Joseph BLAY, OFM Conv

Rev. Fr Peter KAITOO

 

DIOCESAN COUNCIL OF PRIESTS:

Most Rev. John Bonaventure KWOFIE,

Rev. Msgr.Francis Abuah QUANSAH,

VRv. Frs. Raphael MENSAH,

James Margaret MESU,

Paul Appiah Himin ASANTE,

John ATTAKRUH,

Clement ADJEI,

Philip TANDOH,

Emmanuel CONDUAH

, Peter KAITOO,

Charles OPPONG,

Anthony K. ESHUN,

David NKRUMAH,

Anthony QUARM,

Raphael ESHUN,

Paul AWUAH,

Francis SIRIBOE CSSp,

Ignatius WHAJAH,

Isaac MENSAH

 

DIOCESAN PASTORAL TEAM:

Rev. Frs. Francis Baffoe DAVIS,

Michael HERZUAH,

JohnATTAKRUH,

Stephen Appiah-Kubi AMPONSAH,

Emmanuel Nanabayin CONDUAH,

Francis Enyam COUSTON

OFFICES

 

SECRETARY:

Mr Alex AFFUL, P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi, Tel. 031-2024921

 

HEALTH:

Rev. Fr. Eric ELLIASON

(Executive Secretary),

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi

 

WOMEN COORDINATOR:

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Tel. 031-2021747

 

AGRICULTURE COORDINATOR:

P. O. Box TD. 236, Takoradi,

Tel. 031- 2021747

 

CATHOLIC SCHOOLS:

Mrs Rosemond AUSTIN (ESSIKADO):

P. O. Box 122, Sekondi, W/R.,

Tel. 031-2046695

 

YOUTH COORDINATOR:

Araba Martels Hughes

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi

0208772255

 

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR PASTORAL CENTRE:

Sr. Evelyn NTIAMOAH, CSC,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi

MASTER OF CEREMONIES:

Rev. Fr. Gordon Buadi MIEZAH,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi

 

DIOCESAN LAITY COUNCIL:

Mrs. Theresa ARKHUST (Director)

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

 

SOCIAL COMMUNICATIONS TEAM – DEPSOCOM: - 

 

DIOCESAN DIRECTORS

 

PONTIFICAL MISSION SOCIETIES:

Rev. Fr. Michael HERZUAH,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi

 

INTER-RELIGIOUS DIALOGUE:

Rev. Fr. Charles OPPONG,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi

 

JUSTICE AND PEACE:

Rev. Fr. William AGYEI,

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi

CHURCHES

 

Rev. Fr. Samuel Ebuley Afful, St. Anne, NEW AMANFUL

Rev. Fr. Paul Appiah Himin Asante, St. Francis, ASAKAE

Rev. Fr. John Attakruh, St. Francis BEAHU

Rev. Fr, George Eduayaw Ansah, St. Anthony FUNKO

St. Mary’s Seminary Staff, St. KEJABIL

 

 

PRIESTS ON SPECIAL ASSIGNMENT

 

Rev. Fr. Isaac Atta MENSAH,                   St Teresa’s Minor Seminary, Amisano

 

          Rev. Fr. Francis LeMAIRE                        St Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Accra

 

          Rev. Fr. Francis Kwamena ARTHUR           St Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Accra

 

Rev. Fr. Albert AMAKYI                           St Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Accra

 

          Rev. Fr. Joseph OKINE-QUARTEY             St Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Accra

 

          Rev. Fr. Raphael MENSAH                       St. Peter’s Reg. Major Seminary, Pedu

 

Rev. Fr. John Kennedy MENSAH               St. Peter’s Reg. Major Seminary, Pedu

                                      

Rev. Fr. Cornelius DERY                          St. Peter’s Reg. Major Seminary, Pedu

                                                         

Rev. Fr. James Yamekeh ACKAH             Catholic University, Fiapre

 

Rev. Fr. Philip AMANKWA-DANQUAH                   Catholic University, Fiapre

 

Rev. Fr. Augustine MENSAH                     University of Cape Coast

 

Rev. Fr William ADJEI                                       GIMPA, Accra

 

Rev. Fr. Thomas MACARTHY                             UDS, Tamale

 

Rev. Fr. Clement ADJEI                          NCS, Accra

 

Rev. Fr. Emmanuel MENSAH,                   CEHUD Director, Accra

 

C/Sup. Rev. Fr. George ARTHUR              National Police Training School,

 

A.S.P. Rev. Fr. James KAKUNational Police Training School

 

Rev. Fr. (A.S.P.) Francis Nana EBOO                  Ho Central Prison

 

FG. OFFR. Rev. Fr. Samuel ASELEKU                  Ghana Armed Forces, Tamale

 

PRIESTS ON SECONDMENT

 

Rev. Fr. James Kobena ARTHUR              La Crosse, USA

          Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Stella FAMIYEH           La Crosse, USA

          Rev. Fr. Joseph Casper NAKWAH             La Crosse, USA

          Rev. Fr. George Nelson GRAHAM              La Crosse, USA

          Rev. Fr. Augustine Kofi BENTIL                La Crosse, USA

Rev. Fr. Eric AWORTWE-DADSON             La Crosse, USA

 

          Rev. Fr. Paul ERZOAH-BEBODU                Canada

         Rev. Fr. John Benedict ADDE-NWEAH        Canada

Rev. Fr. Anthony AIKINS                        Canada

 

          Rev. Fr. Lawrence Tetteh BLEBOO            Germany

          Rev. Fr. Isaac Ato FYNN                         USA

Rev. Fr. Francis Akyen GRANT                 USA

         

Rev. Fr. Francis Atta AIDOO                              Bostwana

 

Rev. Fr Andrew DUNYO                          Koforidua

 

Rev. Fr. Joseph Kobina OTOO                 Wiawso

 

Rev. Fr. Joseph Beyelah ARMAH              Australia

 

Rev. Fr. Alfred BEBODU                          Grand Bassam, Cote d’Ivoire

 

PRIESTS ON STUDY-LEAVE        

 

          Rev. Fr. Gregory ACKRON                       UK

 

Rev. Fr. Frederick KUTUBEBI                             USA

Rev. Fr. Dominic  OFORI                        USA

 

 

PRIESTS ON RETIREMENT

 

Rev. Msgr. Andreas GHANSAH

Rev. Msgr. John ADADE

VRv. Fr. Liucas BINNAH

 

 

PRIESTS ON SICK-LEAVE

 

Rev. Fr. Anthony Justice ENGLYSHE

Rev. Deacon Joseph BENETTE

Rev. Fr. Matthew Bright WILLIAMS

 

 

 

PRIESTS ON SABBATICAL

 

            Rev. Fr. Joseph Tacitius ELLISON             USA    

          Rev. Fr. John EPHRAIM                          USA

          Rev. Fr. Albert YANKEY                          USA

          Rev. Fr. Francis G. APPREH                     USA

Rev. Fr. Emmanuel KWOFIE                              USA

 

 

 

DIOCESAN COMMISIONS & COUNCILS

 

          Diocesan Priests’ Association                            

          Priests’ Senate

Diocesan College of Consultors

Pastoral and Laity Council

Diocesan Finance Committee

Diocesan Transport Committee

Diocesan Liturgical Commission

Justice and Peace Commission

Diocesan Health Committee

Diocesan Youth Council

Diocesan Catechetical Commission

Diocesan Religious Committee

 

 

LAY ORGANISATIONS

 

Men’s Fellowship                                             Confraternity of Sacred Heart

St. Anthony’s Guild                                          Legion of Mary                 

Children of Mary                                             Knights of Marshall            

Knights of St. John International                        Ladies of Marshall                       

Ladies Auxiliary of St. John International              Catholic Women’s Association

Catholic Mothers’ Association                                      St. Cecilia Singing Bands’ Union      

St. Vincent de Paul Society                                Old Boys’ and Girls’ Association

Catholic Nurses’ Guild                                       Catholic Choirs’ Union         

Catholic Doctors’ Guild                                     Catholic Charismatic Renewal Group

Christian Mothers/Fathers’ Association                 St. Teresa of the Child Jesus Society

Catholic Youth Organization                               Catholic Lawyers’ Association

Eucharistic Apostles (Divine Mercy)

INSTITUTES OF CONSECRATED LIFE AND SOCIETIES OF APOSTOLIC LIFE

 

WOMEN ORDERS

 

Handmaids of the Divine Redeemer (HDR), P. O. Box TD 133, TAKORADI

          Srs. Gertrude Lucy KWAKU, Margaret Rose BAAH, Rebecca ATSU-AMENYO

 

          Holy Cross Sisters (CSC), P. O. Box TD 195, TAKORADI

          Srs. Scholastica AMPADU, Cell. 0208178305, e-mail: seakon2001@yahoo.com

Evelyn NTIAMOAH, Cell. 0243534704, e-mail: eventi78@yahoo.co.uk

Cynthia Godia BIENAAN, Cell. 0504716080, e-mail: cyngodin@yahoo.com

Lillian BRIEGE, Cell. 0261633618, e-mail: Srbriegecsc@gmail.com

 

          Missionary Sisters of the Immaculate Conception (MIC), P. O. Box TD

1410, TAKORADI

          Srs. Georgette Akoele Mawuko LAWSON, Claire Afi NYATOR, Margarita Lopoha

OBIAMO

 

          Sisters of the Infant Jesus (SIJ), P. O. Box 6, EIKWE via Axim

Srs. Maria ASSUMPTA, Comfort BUADI, Rose Catherine ACKAH, Anastasia AFOAKWAH, Margaret ARHINFUL, Francisca Yaa KONADU.

 

          Society of the Holy Child Jesus (SHCJ), P. O. Box TD 245, TAKORADI

          Srs. Joana DUKER, Catriona McPHAIL, Julita S. OBINNA

 

Franciscan Missionaries of Immaculate Heart of Mary (FMIHM), P. O. Box 36, TARKWA

          Srs. Sarah AFADU, Esther ENNUH.

 

Sisters Hospitallers (Sacred Heart of Jesus) (SHSHJ), P. O. Box MC 3053, TAKORADI

Srs. Maria Sagrario San Martin AZCONA, Georgina DONZING, Anastasia Gifty ACQUAYE

                  

          Sisters of St. Anne (SSA), P. O. Box 6, EIKWE via Axim

          Srs. Stella MARY, SAHAYA Lilly, Nancy ULAHANNAN, Lilly Lourdu JACOB, Sebastian

Sahahya MARY, Salina ARULSAMY, Arul Jothi VILLIYAM, Secarius BIRUNTHA

                  

          Handmaids of the Divine Redeemer (HDR), P. O. Box 128, AIYINASE

Srs. Francisca ARYEETEY, Augustina PANYIN-ANTWIN, Angelina ANYIMA

 

          Handmaids of the Divine Redeemer, (HDR), P. O. Box 36, TARKWA

          Srs. Anastasia ANANE, Providential MIREKU, Mary-Stella QUARSHIE

 

MEN ORDERS

 

Congregation of the Holy Cross (CSC), Brothers of the Holy Cross, St. John’s

Community, P. O. Box 396, SEKONDI

          Brs. Stephen AIDOO, Cell. 0203250202/0243957999, e-mail: steverocks4@yahoo.com

          Paul BUKARI, Cell. 020842021/0244484542, e-mail: pabukari@yahoo.com

          Anthony DADZIE, Cell. 024217501, e-mail: tonydadzie@yahoo.com

 

Brothers of the Holy Cross, Moreau Community – Butumagyebu, P. O. Box 396, SEKONDI

Brs. James Boakye Yiadom, Cell. 0209427054/0543246016, e-mail: jebyiadom@yahoo.com

William TAWIAH, Cell. 0502408482/0261631132, e-mail: williamtawiah30@yahoo.com

 

          Brothers of the Holy Cross, St. Joseph’s Community, P. O. Box 396, SEKONDI

          Brs. Nicholas ARTHUR, Cell. 0244061284/0200986467, e-mail: niccarlarthur@yahoo.com

 

Brothers of the Holy Cross, Home of Hope Community – Anaji, P. O. Box 396, SEKONDI

Brs. Matthew SABOGU, Cell. 0207126365/0244060329, e-mail: matthewsabogu@yahoo.com

Francis BOGTIR, Cell. 0207732134, e-mail: francisbogtir@yahoo.com

Stephen ARTHUR, Cell. 0208922897/0242205733, e-mail: kathurscs@yahoo.com

 

          Franciscan Friars, OFM Conv., St. Francis of Assisi Friary, Franciscan Hill

          P. O. Box TD 605, TAKORADI

Frs. Marino ALBANI (Guardian), Joseph BLAY, Fr. Bortolino MAISTRELLO - Press Manager, Fr. Martin HATTOH - St. Francis School Manager

 

ST. FRANCIS PRESS LTD (Effiakuma), Box TD 605, TAKORADI, Tel. 031-2021679

 

SCHOOLS

 

St. John’s SHS, Nursing Training School, P.  O.  Box 492, SEKONDI

Rev. Fr. Vincent Dan TEIKO (CH)

 

St. Mary’s Boys’ SHS (Apowa), P.  O.  Box TD 279, TAKORADI

Mr. Joseph L. BAGBIN (HM)

Rev. Frs. Peter ABEL (CH), George Eduayaw ANSAH (Assist. Headmaster)

 

St. Augustine’s SHS, P.  O.  Box 50, BOGOSO

Rev. Fr. Marcus ENNIN (CH)

 

Holy Child College of Education, P.  O.  Box 245, TAKORADI

Mrs. Margaret Boadiwaa LeMAIRE (P)

Rev. Fr. Gordon BUADI-MIEZAH (CH)

 

Archbishop Porter Girls’ SHS, Ahantaman SHS, Diabene SHS, P.  O.  Box TD 241, TAKORADI

Mrs. Mary ARMAH-BRAKO (HM)

Rev. Fr. John STEPHENS (CH)

Sekondi College + Shama SHS

Rev. Fr. Eric ELLIASON

         

          St. Mary’s Minor Seminary (Apowa), P. O. Box 1062, TAKORADI

          VRv. Fr. Emmanuel CONDUAH (Rector)

          Rev. Frs. Francis BAFFOE-DAVIS (In Residence), Peter ABEL (Spiritual Director)

 

          Bompeh SHS, TAKORADI

          Rev. Fr. Michael BUAH (CH)

 

          Nsein SHS, P.  O.  Box 77, NSEIN via Axim

          Fr. James NDAH (CH)

 

Nkroful SHS, Nursing Training Sch., P.  O. Box 4, NKROFUL

Rev. Fr. Francis Armoo KWOFIE (CH)

 

Esiama Senior Technical High School, P.  O.  Box 8, ESIAMA

Rev. Fr. Francis Armoo KWOFIE (CH)

 

Asankrangwa SHS + Asatec + Nursing Training

Rev. Fr. Samuel Erzah BULU (CH)

 

Fiaseman + UMaT, TARKWA

Rev. Fr. Ignatius WHAJAH (CH)

 

Amenfiman SHS, WASA AKROPONG

Rev. Fr. James AWIAH (CH)

 

Half Assini SHS,

Rev. Fr. Paul Esibu (CH)

 

VOCATIONAL INSTITUTES

 

St. Anne’s Vocational Institute (Adiembra-Kweikuma), P.  O.  Box TD 1410 TAKORADI

Sr. Georgette LAWSON, MIC (HM)

Rev. Fr. James Margaret MESU (CH)

 

St. Theresa’s Vocational Institute (Awiaso), P.  O.  Box 128, AIYINASE

Sr. HDR (HM)

Rev. Fr. John Bonaventure QUAICOE (CH)

 

Catholic Girls’ Vocational Institute, P.  O.  Box 36, TARKWA

Sr. Anastasia ANANE, HDR (HM)

Rev. Fr. Anthony Nii Noi DOWUONA (CH)

 

 

SCHOOL OF EVANGELIZATION

 

‘Know & Tell’ School of Evangelization, P.  O.  Box TD 262, TAKORADI

Director: Mr. Augustine ADOMAKO

 

 

TRAINING CENTRES

 

Brothers of the Holy Cross, Home of Hope Centre, P. O. Box 396, SEKONDI

 

Holy Cross Skills Training Centre, P. O. Box AX 926, Takoradi – Tel.: 031-

2091731

 

HOSPITALS/CLINICS

 

          Fr. Thomas Alan Rooney Memorial Hospital, P.  O.  Box 16, ASANKRANGWA

            Administrator: Rev. Fr. Eric ELLIASON (Acting)

          Drs. Tanko Nazuru MOHAMMED, Boakye-Yiadom ADOMAKO

          Rev. Fr. Philip ERZOAH (CH)

 

          St. Martin de Porres Hospital, P.  O.  Box 6, EIKWE via Axim

          Administrator: Mr. John ABAKAH

Drs.  Paul COOPER, Theresia Pauline PELLIO, Nathaniel KORSAH, Elizabeth AMANFU, Paul GLOVER, Benedicta ESHUN, Hauke JANSSEN

          Rev. Fr. Aaron ARMAH (CH)

 

Holy Child Clinic, Fijai: Sr. Georgina DONZING (In-Charge), P. O.  Box MC 3053, TAKORADI

 

Holy Child Clinic, Egyam: C/o P. O. Box TD 236, TAKORADI

 

Obrayɛntoboase Clinic: C/o Box 5, ASANKRANGWA

Rev. Fr. Philip Erzoah (CH)

 

 

DIOCESAN CENTRES

St. Kizito’s Retreat & Pastoral Centre, Apowa, P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi, Tel.: 031-2021189

          Director: Rev. Fr. John ATTAKRUH

P A R I S H E S AND RECTORATES:

 

SEKONDI DEANERY

DEAN: Rev. Fr. Charles OPPONG

Parish: St. Paul’s Pro-Cathedral (1907), SEKONDI

P. O. Box 92, Sekondi, Tel. 031-2046604

Administrator:   Rev. Fr. Charles FUAKYE 

Vicars:                 Rev. Fr. Micheal  , Ndele,

In Residence:     Rev. Fr. Matthew B. WILLIAMS

Sunday Masses:   6.30 a.m., 8.00 a.m., 9.30 a.m.

 

KANSAWORADO

Rector:   

Rev. Msgr. Francis Yaw TAWIAH (Manager)

P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Cell: 0200382810

Sunday Masses:  9.00 a.m.

 

 

(1936), ESSIKADO

P. O. Box 604, Sekondi, Tel. 031-2046964

Pastor: Rev. Fr. Joseph GYIM-AUSTIN                 

Vicar:     Rev. Fr. Joseph Amodine

Sunday Masses:     7.00 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (2):   Ngyiresia, Essipon

 

 

(1933), ADIEMBRA-KWEIKUMA

P. O. Box TD 1410, Takoradi Tel. 031-2026623

Pastor:         Rev. Fr. James Margaret MESU, Cell: 0242514003

Vicar:            Rev. Fr.Francis Baffoe Davis 

Sunday Masses:     7.00 a.m., 9.30 a.m.

Station (1): Nkontompo

 

(1892), SHAMA

P. O. Box 4, Shama, Tel. 031-2023906

Pastor :               Rev. Fr. Samuel Ebuley AFFUL

Vicar:                   Rev. Fr. Martin Abu Arthur         

Sunday Masses:    7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (17):         Kumase, Supomu Dunkwa, Beposo, Brempong, Sekyere Hemang, Abroadzeworam, Obi Nnyim Okyena, Anlo Beach, Dwenase, Ekutuase, Atobiase, Domama, Buase, Nkyirkyir, Ebukrom

 

SHAMA JUNCTION

P. O.  Box 25, Shama

Pastor:    Rev. Fr. Isaac MENSAH, Cell: 0205791244    

Sunday Masses:   7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (6):  Komfueko, Kumase, Edaa, Adanse, Botodwina, Nkwanta Kesedo

 

(1943), KOJOKROM

P. O. Box 9, Kojokrom, Tel. 031 2091926

Pastor:   Rev. Fr. Philip Arku TANDOH

Vicar:      Rev. Fr. Damien Nketsiah

Sunday Masses:    8.30 a.m.

Stations (2): Manso, Angu.

 

  1.  (1916), ABOADZE

  2. P. O. Box AX 1608, Takoradi, Tel. 031-2091764

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Thomas Kweku AIDOO

Sunday Masses:     9.30 a.m.

Stations (1):                    Abuesi

 

  1. INCHABAN

  2.                c/o P. O. Box AX 1608, Takoradi

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Jerome TOKU-APPIAH, Cell: 0273356097

Sunday Masses:      7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (4):                    Sofokrom, Ituma, Dwomo, Nyankrom

 

  1. (1936), ASSORKO-ESSAMAN,

  2. P. O. Box MC 2958 Takoradi, Tel. 031-2093248

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Francis Kofi ARTHUR      

Sunday Masses:     9.00 a.m.

Stations (6):          Yabiw, Annto, Asem-Asa No. 1, Dompim, Atwereboanda, Krofofrom

 

  1. (1984), DABOASE

  2. P. O. Box 40, Daboase

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Francis OPPONG

Sunday Masses:     9.00 a.m.

Stations (2):                    Sekyere Krobo, Sekyere Aboaboso

         

  1. 1954), KETAN

  2. P. O. Box KT 93, Ketan

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Charles OPPONG, Cell: 0545560242

Sunday Masses:     9.00 a.m.

Stations (3):                    Nkroful, Diabenekrom, Ahenkofikrom

 

 

TAKORADI DEANERY

 

     DEAN: Rev. Fr. Peter KAITOO

 

  1. TAKORADI

  2. P. O. Box TD 133, Takoradi Tel. 031-2023218

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Peter KAITOO, Cell. 0244-170427

Vicars:                 Rev. Frs. Dominic Nelson Tawiah, George Paa Nii Brocke, Marcel Sikayena, Isaac Kwegyir CUDJOE

Sunday Masses:     6.30 a.m., 8.30 a.m., 10.00 a.m.

  1. AIR FORCE STATION

  2. P. O. Box MC 3161, Takoradi

Chaplain:                  Rev. Fr. Ernest Kyei Quansah 

Sunday Masses:     8.30 a.m.     

 

  1. (1984), BEACHROAD

  2. P. O. MC Box 1302, Takoradi, Tel. 031-2026788

Pastor:           Rev. Fr Lawrence Krah

 Vicar              Rev. Fr. John Ekow ARTHUR, Cell: 0266426539

Sunday Masses:     6.45 a.m., 9.45 a.m.

 

  1. (1962), EFFIAKUMA

  2. P. O. Box 35, Effiakuma

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Martin De Porres Hattoh 

Sunday Masses:     6.30 a.m., 8.00 a.m., 9.30 a.m.

(Stations)(4):         Anaji, Effia,

 

  1. FIJAI

Address:                    c/o P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Thomas GYETUAH-BOAFO, Cell. 020-8891127

Sunday Masses:      7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

(Station)(1):                    Ntankoful

 

  1. (1911), NEW TAKORADI

  2. c/o P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi, Tel. (031) 2028214

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Stephen Appiah-Kubi AMPONSAH, Cell. 020-8838119

Sunday Masses:     8.00 a.m., 9.30 a.m.

 

 

APOWA DEANERY

 

DEAN: Rev. Fr. Anthony K. ESHUN

 

  1. (1910), APOWA

  2. P. O. Box AX 1188, Takoradi,

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Emmanuel DOLPHYNE, Cell: 0207947102

Vicer: Rev. Fr. Albin Kissi Ernim 

Sunday Masses:     9.30 a.m.

Stations (4):       Adjoa, Yabiw, Beahu, Bokro

 

NEW AMANFUL FUNKOE

Pastor Rev. Fr.: Emmanuel Andoh SMA

Vicar Rev. Fr. Hippolyte Buhika, SMA

 Sunday Mass 9: am 

 

  1. (1925), MPOHOR

  2. P. O. Box MC 2224, Takoradi

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Anthony GYAN, Cell. 020-8337507

Sunday Masses:     8.30 a.m.

Stations (5):                    Dominase, Edum Banso, Bopp Estate, Ayiem, Pretsea Village.

 

  1. (1932), KWESIMINTSIM

  2. P. O. Box K. 35, Kwesimintsim, Tel. (031) 2025665

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Anthony YAWSON, Cell. 0243-468568

Vicar:                         Rev. Fr. Edward Cudjoe 

Sunday Masses:     7.00 a.m., 9.30 a.m.

Stations (3):             Asakae, Whindo

 

  1. APREMDO

  2.                c/o P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi,

Rector:                  Rev. Fr. Michael Buah

Sunday Masses:      7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

 

  1. Myohaung Barracks, APREMDO

Address: C/o P. O. Box TD 236, Takoradi

          Chaplain:                  Rev. Fr. Rudolph Twumasi ANKRAH

          Sunday Masses:     7.00 Am                                                                                                                                                                                       

 

  1. (1918), EGYAM

  2. P. O. Box TD 717, Takoradi,

Director:                    Rev. Fr. Anthony Kodwo ESHUN

Sunday Masses:     9.30 a.m.

Stations (1):          Ankyernyin    

 

  1. (1932), AGONA NKWANTA

  2. P. O. Box 3, Agona Nkwanta

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Isaac Atta Mensah 

Vicar:Rev. Fr. Richard Onuhaa, SMMM

Sunday Masses:     10.00 a.m.

Stations (11):         Aboadi, Ayinase, Kubekor-Ntaakrom, Dixcove, Busua, Butre, Kanfakrom, Asem Asa, Ampatano, Hotopho, Ewusiedjoe

 

  1. NSUAEM

  2.    P. O. Box 3, Agona Nkwanta

  3. Rev. Fr. Kizito Ehwi

Sunday Masses:      7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (7):                    Essaman, Nyansonkran, Mile 5, Nkwanta, Kenyanko, Akyekyewere,

 

 

TARKWA DEANERY

 

DEAN:   Rev. Fr. Raphael ESHUN

 

  1. (1905), TARKWA

  2. P. O. Box 36, Tarkwa, Tel. (0362) 21705/20523

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Anthony Nii Noi DOWUONA

Vicars:                       Rev. Fr. Ackerson Anthony

                                  Rev. Fr. Nketsiah 

Sunday Masses:     6.30 a.m. 8.00 a.m 10.00 a.m.

Stations (2):          Benso, Amantsen

 

  1. NEW ATUABO

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Francis SIRIBOE, CSSp, Cell: 0207044967

                                   Rev. Fr. Okoye.. CSSp

Sunday Masses:      7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (4):                    Huniso, Huniano, Huniso Pepase, Samahu

 

  1. , TARKWA BANSO

Address:                   

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. John Angofie EFFERH

Sunday Masses:      7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (3):          Esuoso, Anyinase, Bonsawire

 

  1. HUNI-VALLEY

  2. P. O.  Box 10, Huni-Valley

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Michael BLAY-MORKEH

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (6):                    Damang, Amoanda, Bompieso, Pieso, Kodiakrom, Brigade Camp

 

  1. AKYEMPIM

  2. P. O.  Box 671, Tarkwa

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Paul ANDOH

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (14)          Old Subri, Juabeng, Subri Yard, Ateiku, Apeasumang, Essaman, Mamponso, Senchem, Adaase, Accra-Town, Odumase, Nsadweso, Brofoyedur, Enyibabrim.

 

  1. (1907), ABOSO

  2. P. O. Box 33, Aboso

Pastor:                      Rev. Fr.  James Arthur, Cell. 020-8996118

Vicar:                        Rev. Fr. Anthony Dadzie 

Sunday Masses:     8.00 a.m., 9.30 a.m.

Stations (11):         Wasa Nkran, Essikuma, Atereboanda, Nsuaem, Achiase, Bonsaso, Gordon, Awudua, Kofi Gyan, Tsintsinmu, Akotom

 

  1. (1934), BOGOSO

  2. P. O. Box 33, Bogoso

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Samuel ANNAN-DONKOR, Cell.

Vicar:                         Rev. Fr. Bempah 

 Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (10):         Gyimakrom, Damang II, Wuwuso, Oppon Valley, Insu-Siding, Nyame Bekyere, Boakrom, Petepuom, Ayensukrom, Pemeso

 

  1. (1905), PRESTEA

  2. P. O. Box 18, Prestea

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Raphael ESHUN, Cell. 0244-994660

Vicar:                        

Sunday Masses:     7.00 a.m., 9.30 a.m

Stations (14):         Himan, Bondaye, Dumase, Fureso, Bonsukrom, Kroboline, Brepro, Asomase, Wirekokrom, Tebakrom, Dwirigum, Afukey, Edusuazo, Container

 

  1. BEPO

  2.                c/o P. O. Box 18, Prestea

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. John FOBI-ANKOMANAH, Cell. 0277-862791

Sunday Masses:      7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (8):          Ehyireso, New Aboi, Dawurampong, Aniamote, Suhyenso, Mansiso, Appiahnkwanta, Akwadaakrom

 

  1. (1935), TAMSO

  2. P. O. Box 210, Tarkwa

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Anthony Brandford ESHUN

Vicar:                        

Sunday Masses:      7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (10):         Bankyim, Teberebie, Agege, Bedukrom, Agona, Bonsa, Dompim,  

Simpa, Pataho, Kroboase.

 

  1. NSUTA

  2. C/o P.  O.  Box 36 Tarkwa

Rector:                       Rev. Fr. Ignatius WHAJAH Miah

Sunday Masses:      7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

V.        AXIM DEANERY

 

            DEAN: Rev. Fr. David NKRUMAH

 

  1. (1882), AXIM

  2. P. O. Box 16, Axim, Tel. 0342-22375

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. David NKRUMAH, Cell.

Vicar:                         Rev. Fr. Paulus AFFUL

          Sunday Masses:     9.00 a.m.

Stations (15):         Akango, Akatekyi, Ankobra, Anibil, Asanta, Asemko, Bamiangor, Banso Gwira, Domenase, Kikam, Kakusuazo, Nsein, Salema, Apewosika

 

  1. ABURA

  2. P. O. Box 16, Axim

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Seth OWUSU, Cell. 0208100733

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (6):          Cape Three Points, Dadwen, Princess Town, Akatakyi, Agyambra, Nsemaba

 

  1. (1912), ESIAMA

  2. P. O. Box 14, Esiama

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Felix AFFUL, Cell.

Sunday Masses:     7.00 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (4):                    Ampain, Anyanzinli, Azuleloanu, Teleku-Bokazo

 

  1. NKROFUL

Pastor:                   Rev. Fr. Benedict Beliab MOORE

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (8):            

 

ASASETRE

Paster:            Rev. Fr. Joseph ENIMIL

Anweah, Adubrim, Bom/Nvel, Nyame Bekyere, Asontsi, Tandan, Akropong,

 

 

 

  1. (1912), AIYINASE

  2. P. O. Box 84, Aiyinase

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. John Bonaventure QUAICOE

Vicar:                         Rev. Fr. Joseph ERZOAH-BEBODU, Cell: 0503647066

Sunday Masses:     9.00 a.m.

Stations (11):         Menzezor, Akoto, Basake, Awiebo, Old Samfo, Atababo,  Edwakpole, Akpandue, A. B. Bokazo, Ala Bokazo, Nyame Bekyere

 

  1. (1915), EIKWE

  2. P. O. Box 7, Eikwe, Tel.

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Mark Anthony NRENZAH

In Residence:        Rev. Msgr. John ADADE, Cell. 020-8248100

Sunday Masses:     7.00 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (9):          Atuabo, Asemndasuazo, Anokyi, Baku, Ngalekyi, Ngalekpole, Krisan, Sanzule, Bakanta

 

 

VI.       HALF ASSINI DEANERY

 

          DEAN: Rev. Fr. Anthony Kingsley QUARM

 

  1. (1908), HALF ASSINI

  2. P. O. Box 10, Half Assini

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Michael OWUSU, Cell.

Vicar:                         Rev. Fr. Thomas QUAICOE

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

 

  1. JAWAY WHARF

  2. P. O. Box 10, Half Assini

  3. Rev. Fr, Charles NUAMAH, Cell: 0205068737

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

  • (8):          Jaway, Anlomatuope, Mpeasem, Enzemitianu, Mangyea, Effasu, New Town

 

  1. , EKPU

  2. P. O. Box 50, Half-Assini

Rector:                       Rev. Fr. Paul ESIBU

Sunday Masses:     9.00 a.m.

 

  1. (1915), ELUBO

  2. P. O. Box 9, Elubo, Tel. 0345-22005

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Thomas Agyemang PREMPEH, CSSp

Vicars:                       Rev. Frs. Peter ADU, CSSp, Nathaniel EWUSI, CSSp

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (9):          Cocotown, Nungua, Anhweafutu, Nyame Bekyere, Fawoman, Tannie, Dogyakrom, Sowodadem, Mpeasem.

 

  1. (1914), KENGEN

  2. P. O. Box 34, Tikobo

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Anthony ASSEBIAH, Cell. 0208995597

Vicar:                         Rev. Fr. Raymond ARMOO

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (22):         Ekebaku, Ngelekazo, Beyin, Ellonyi, Twenen, Agyeza, Allengenzule, Ehoaka, Allewule, Nuba, Mpataba, Miegyina, Compound, Azuleti, New Nzulezo, Etweako, Samenye, Nvellenu, Tikobo II, Mbim, Ebonloa, Old Nzulezo.

 

  1. (1914), BONYERE

  2. P. O. Box 7, Bonyere

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Emmanuel BEKOE, Cell. 0506612777

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (2):                    Ezinlibo, Ndumsuazo.

 

  1. St. Anthony’s, TIKOBO 1

  2. Rev. Fr. George Nii KOLLEY

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

  • (1):            Ellenda

 

  1. (1914),

  2. P. O. Box 2, Bonyere

Director:                Rev. Fr. Michael AKPANYI, Cell. 0209132943

Vicar:                         Rev. Fr. Wilfred BEBODU

Sunday Masses:     9.00 a.m.

Station (1):            Junction

 

  1. (1980), KABENLASUAZO

  2. P. O. Box 104, Half Assini,

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Anthony Kingsley QUARM

Sunday Masses:     9.00 a.m.

Stations (6):                    Ahobre, Adusuazo, Egbazo, Edubo, Atwebanso, Takinta.

 

 

ASANKRANGWA DEANERY

 

DEAN: Rev. Fr. Paul AWUAH

 

  1. (1914), ASANKRANGWA

  2. P. O. Box 5, ASANKRANGWA, Tel. (0392) 22014

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Paul AWUAH, Cell. 020-8891127

Vicar:                         Rev. Fr. Anthony Abakah ARTHUR

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (11):         Sureso, Yirase, Dunkwa, Tanogya, Amanhyia, Pokukrom, Agona, Gyedua, Mampong, Ankwawso, Nyame Ndae.

 

  1. (1915), WASA AKROPONG

  2. P. O. Box 7, Wasa Akropong

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Michael HERZUAH, Cell. 0209409732

Vicar:                         Rev. Fr. Joachim ANSAH

Sunday Masses:     9.00 a.m.

Stations (26):         Adesu, Asikuma, Saamang, Aserewadi, Wasa Kumasi, Mamieso, Abesiwa-Gyaman, Grumisa, Moseaso, Pewuako, Ankonsia, Agyakuso, Nsuopoun, Wantram, Nkonya, Assunia, Nsuaem, Gyedua, Someabra, Akrofuom, Akodakrom, Beposo, Appiakrom, Nkyease, Bawdie.

 

  1. Parish: Sacred Heart, AFRANSIE

Address: P. O. Box 7, Wasa Akropong

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Michael ANTOH, Cell. 0277-039963

Stations (6):                    Mamieso, Aserewadi, Wantram, Beposo, Gyedua, Jukwa/Himan.

 

  1. (1908), MANSO-AMENFI

  2.                 P. O. Box 13, Manso-Amenfi

Pastor:                       Fr. Richard KWAYIE-DANQUAH

Vicar:                         Rev. Fr. Michael NDELE

Sunday Masses:     7.00 a.m.  9.30 a.m.

Stations (16):         Akyekyere, Adidase, Amuni, Anakum, Akyimkrom, Anyinabrim, Bantama, Bonuama, Hiawa, Jerusalem, Kwofiekrom, Nyame Bekyere, Obeng, Tarkwa Bremang, Wasa Bekwai.

 

  1. KWAMANG

  2. P. O.  Box 123 Asankrangwa

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Michael QUANDAHOR, Cell: 0275594759

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

(Stations) (7):        Jerusalem, Kwofiekrom, Akyekyere, Anyinabrim, Bantama, Bonuama, Pensanom

 

  1. (1949), SAMREBOI

  2. P. O. Box 27, Samreboi, Tel. (0394) 22062

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Francis Jerome ACKAH

Vicar:                         Rev. Fr. Augustine MENSAH

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (19):         Aboi-Fie, Asuo-Shiam, Kabrekrom, No Good, Bisaaso, Ananhu, Ohiama Tuo-Simpa, Mumuni, Nkwanta, Awurabo Camp, Gravel Yard, Anyensukrom, Mmofranfadwene, Obrayentoboase, Torompan, Patase, Kwawu Bisaagya, Wasa Berekum, Peterkrom

 

  1. (1919), AGONA-AMENFI

  2. P. O. Box 58, Asankrangwa

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Alexander SAIM, Cell.

Vicar:                         Rev. Fr. Michael Amihere Ackah ACKERSON

Sunday Masses:     8.30 a.m.  10.00 a.m.

Stations (10):         Ankasie, Diaboase, Atta ne Atta, Adjakaa Manso, Domanasi, Jedua-Kese, Bonsie-Krom, Bredi, Kokodie, Ampontenkrom.

 

  1. Parish: St. Joseph’s, JUABO

Address: P. O. Box 58, Asankrangwa

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Isaac EYAN

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (5):                    Ankwaso, Congo, Wasa Mampong, Wuratrem, Ampontenkrom.

 

  1. (1917), JAPPA

  2. P. O. Box 27, Wasa Akropong

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Joseph K. DOODO, Cell. 0243-102271

Sunday Masses:     9.00 a.m.

Stations (20):         Ntwintwima/Mpeasem, Abrokyir Krobo,Nkyirifi,

 

Wasa Saa,

Pastor: Rev. Fr. Eric AYINDOH, Cell: 0241306473

Dadieso, Nananko, Bibianiha, Pewuako,Abenabena, Abrehyia, Agyankusu, Nsuopun, Nkonya,Domeabra, Epom/Kokofu, Akoreso, Ekrofofrom, Dompoase,Princiso/Ataase.

 

  1. ASANKRAN-BREMANG

  2. C/O P. O. Box 5, Asankrangwa

Pastor:                       Rev. Fr. Emmanuel JOHNSON, Cell. 0208494925

Sunday Masses:     7.30 a.m., 9.00 a.m.

Stations (9)           Moseaso, Edaa Kotowomoso,Juatoakrom,Sompre, Effiena, Saa, Odumase, Kwabeng

THE OFFICIAL LIST OF MAJOR SEMINARIANS

 

  • THEOLOGY FOUR

NAME                                           SEMINARY                                  PARISH

EHWIE Kizito                     St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu               Bogoso

KORANKYE Seth                 St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu               Manso-Amenfi

MENSAH Francis                 St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu               Kwesimintsim

ROBINSON James              St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu               Takoradi (Cathedral)

TAKYI Ezekiel                    St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu               Assorko-Essaman

 

  • PASTORAL YEAR

NAME                                           SEMINARY                                  PARISH

DADZIE Anthony Andrew     St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu              Takoradi (Cathedral)

 

  • THEOLOGY THREE

NAME                                           SEMINARY                                  PARISH

ALLU John Kofi                  St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu             Half Assini

ARMOO Francis                  St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu              Takoradi (Cathedral)

ARTHUR Abu Martin            St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu              Agona Amenfi

BARNO Lobianco Augustine  St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu              Ketan

CUDJOE Edward                 St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu              Samreboi

DOUGHAN Benjamin           St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu              Apowa

ERNIM Kissi Albin               St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu              Manso-Amenfi

KONTOH Marino                St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu              Fijai

NKETSIAH Nicholas             St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu              Inchaban

NKETSIAH Damien William   St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu              Inchaban

NSOBIABAH Philip              St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu              Apowa

UKWUOMAH Nicholas                   St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu              Manso-Amenfi

 

  • THEOLOGY ONE

NAME                                           SEMINARY                                  PARISH

AWOTWE Baidoo Stephen   St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu              Kwesimintsim

BOATENG Ernest                St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu              Asankrangwa

KENYAH Azane Justice         St. Peter’s Regional Seminary, Pedu              Half Assini

 

  • PHILOSOPHY THREE

NAME                                           SEMINARY                                  PARISH

ABAIDOO Enoch                St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Adiembra

ACKON Vincent                  St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Apowa

AMOTOE-KWOFIE Emmanuel    St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Prestea

AMPONSAH Alex                 St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Half Assini

ANSAH-MENSAH Stephen     St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Axim

ATTOBRAH Bernard            St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Manso-Amenfi

ENIMIL Enoch                   St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Mpohor

NKETSIAH Godwill              St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Kwesimintsim

NKETSIAH Godwin              St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Kwesimintsim

QUARM Sylvester               St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom        Asankrangwa

 

  • PHILOSOPHY TWO

NAME                                           SEMINARY                                  PARISH

ACKAH Matthew                 St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom        Prestea

ANDOH Stanley Francis        St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom        Nsuaem

ASARE Sylvester                 St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom        Agona Amenfi

CROMWELL Martin             St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom        Agona Nkwanta

EGHAN Ernest                    St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom        Takoradi (Cathedral)

ESSIEN Kesson John           St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom        Agona Nkwanta

KUMI Bob Augustine           St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom        Bogoso

NYAMEKEH Graham Emmanuel St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Half Assini

 

  • PHILOSOPHY ONE  

NAME                                           SEMINARY                                  PARISH

ADDAI Saniagha Gilbert       St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Asankrangwa

AMIHERE Kwasi Anthony     St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Jaway Wharf

AGYIN Prince Austin            St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Kwesimintsim

ANWOBOR Asomu Dennis    St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Half Assini

ASARE Abert                      St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Asankrangwa

ASSAFUAH Paul                  St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Egyam

BAFFOE Martin Francis        St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Takoradi (Cathedral)

COBBINAH Bomah Francis   St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Half Assini

KWOFIE Marcellinus            St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Apowa

MINTAH Oduro Emmanuel   St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Adiembra

OSEI Bonsu Richard            St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Huni-Valley

DARKOH Owusu Celestine    St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Wasa Jappa

 

  • SPIRITUAL YEAR

ADABRAH Kelvin Hope        St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Shama

COFFIE Emmanuel              St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Asankran Bremang

HEMANS Maxwell                St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Tarkwa Banso

KYEREBOAH Cosmos          St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Aboadze

NYANZU Eric                      St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Kengen

SARFO Alexander                St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Sowutuom         Asankran Bremang

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                

GENERAL STATISTICS OF THE DIOCESE

 

No. of Catholics

417,316

 

No. of Ghanaian Priests

152

 

No. of Expatriate Priests

4

 

No. of Ghanaian Sisters

14

 

No. of Expatriate Sisters

26

 

No. of Ghanaian Brothers

11

 

No. of Expatriate Brothers

1

 

No. of Lay Missionaries

No. of. Permanent Deacons

1

1

 

 

Seminarians:

 

 

Minor

48

 

Major

57

 

 

No. of Schools:

 

 

Kindergartens

117

 

Primary

186

 

Junior Sec. School-JHS

58

 

Senior Sec. School-SHS

4

 

Technical

1

 

Vocational

3

 

Teachers’ Training College

1

 

 

No. of Hospitals:                                                        

Hospitals                                                           2

Clinics                                                               2

Health Post                                                        1                              

DIOCESAN CLERGY

 

NO.    NAME OF PRIEST                    YR. OF ORDINATION SILVER JUBILEE

 

  1. Most Rev. John Bonaventure KWOFIE CSSp1988: July 23         2013: July 23

  2. Rev. Msgr. Andreas GHANSAH                1963: Sept, 1                   1988: Sept. 1

  3. Rev. Msgr. John ADADE                        1970: July, 19        1995: July 19

  4. Rev. Fr. Lucas K. BINNAH                      1970: July, 19        1995: July 19

  5. Rev. Fr. Francis ABUAH-QUANSAH           1976: July, 25        2001: July 25

  6. Rev. Fr. Paul ERZOAH-BEBODU               1976: July, 2          2001: July 25

  7. Rev. Fr. Lawrence Tetteh BLEBOO           1979: July, 22        2004: July 22

  8. Rev. Fr. Isaac Ato FYNN                        1979: July, 22        2004: July 22

  9. Rev. Fr. James Margaret MESU               1980: July, 20        2005: July 20

  10. Rev. Fr. Albert YANKEY                         1980: July, 20        2005: July 20

  11. Rev. Fr. Joseph GYIM-AUSTIN               1981: July, 12        2006: July 12

  12. Rev. Fr. Isaac Ebo MENSAH                    1981: July, 12        2006: July 12

  13. Rev. Fr. James Kobina ARTHUR              1983: July, 10        2008: July 10

  14. Rev. Fr. Francis ARTHUR                       1983: July, 10        2008: July 10

  15. Rev. Fr. Samuel Ebuley AFFUL                1983: July, 10        2008: July 10

  16. Rev. Fr. Philip Akru TANDOH                  1983: July, 24        2008: July 24

  17. Rev. Fr. Albert AMAKYI                         1983: July, 24        2008: July 24

  18. Rev. Msgr. Francis Yaw TAWIAH             1983: July, 24        2008: July 24

  19. Rev. Fr. Thomas Kweku AIDOO              1985: July, 21        2010: July 21

  20. Rev. Fr. Joseph Kofi ENIMIL                  1986: July, 13        2011: July 20

  21. Rev. Fr. John Benedict ADDE-NWEAH      1987: July, 19        2012: July 19

  22. Rev. Fr. Paul Appiah Himin ASANTE        1987: July, 19        2012: July 19

  23. Rev. Fr. John Bonaventure QUAICOE      1987: July, 19        2012: July 19

  24. Rev. Fr. Alfred Damien ACKAH               1987: July, 19        2012: July 19

  25. Rev. Fr. Joseph Kobina OTOO                1988: July, 17        2013: July 17

  26. Rev. Fr. Philip AMANKWA-DANQUAH       1988: July, 17        2013: July 17

  27. Rev. Fr. Francis Edward Kofi LeMAIRE     1988: July, 17        2013: July 17

  28. Rev. Fr. Michael ASIEDU-HERZUAH                    1988: July, 17        2013: July 17

  29. Rev. Fr. John ATTAKRUH                       1989: July, 30        2014: July 30

  30. Rev. Fr. John Kwame Angofie EFFERH     1989: July, 30        2014: July 30

  31. Rev. Fr. George Paa Nii BROCKE             1989: July, 30        2014: July 30

  32. Rev. Fr. Francis Kwabina ANDOH            1989: July, 30        2014: July 30

  33. Rev. Fr. Joseph Caspar NAKWAH            1990: July, 22        2015: July 22

  34. Rev. Fr. Thomas GYETUA-BOAFO            1990: July, 22        2015: July 22

  35. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel FAMIYEH                  1990: July, 22        2015: July 22

  36. Rev. Fr. Eric AWORTWE-DADSON            1990: July, 22        2015: July 22

  37. Rev. Fr. Benjamin ANUMEL                    1990: July, 22        2015: July 22

  38. Rev. Fr. Francis Kofi ARTHUR                 1991: Jan., 5           2016: Jan. 5

  39. Rev. Fr. William Edward ADJEI               1991: July, 13        2016: July 13

  40. Rev. Fr. Mark Anthony NRENZAH            1991: July, 13        2016: July 13

  41. Rev. Fr. Francis Lawrence MENSAH         1992: July, 18        2017: July 18

  42. Rev. Fr. Paul AWUAH                            1992: July, 18        2017: July 18

  43. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel MENSAH                   1992: July, 18        2017: July 18

  44. Rev. Fr. Charles FUAKYE                        1992: July, 18        2017: July 18

  45. Rev. Fr. George Nelson GRAHAM            1992: July, 18        2017: July 18

  46. Rev. Fr. Francis Jerome ACKAH              1992: July, 18        2017: July 18

  47. Rev. Fr. Augustine Kofi BENTIL              1994: July, 16        2019: July 16

  48. Rev. Fr. Raphael Kwamena ESHUN          1994: July, 16        2019: July 16

  49. Rev. Fr. Joseph Edwin HARRISON           1994: July, 16        2019: July 16

  50. Rev. Fr. Matthew Briandt WILLIAMS       1994: July, 16        2019: July 16

  51. Rev. Fr. Anthony Justice ENGLYSHE        1994: July, 16        2019: July 16

  52. Rev. Fr Clement Kwasi ADJEI                     1995: Jan., 8          2020: Jan. 8

  53. Rev. Fr. George ARTHUR                       1995: July, 22        2020: July 22

  54. Rev. Fr. Gregory ACKRON                      1995: July, 22        2020: July 22

  55. Rev. Fr. John FOBI-ANKOMANAH            1995: July, 22        2020: July 22

  56. Rev. Fr. Thomas McCARTHY                   1995: July, 22        2020: July 22

  57. Rev. Fr. Joseph ELLISON                       1995: July, 22        2020: July 22

  58. Rev. Fr. John Ekow ARTHUR                  1995: July, 22        2020: July 22

  59. Rev. Fr. Anthony Kingsley QUARM           1995: July, 22        2020: July 22

  60. Rev. Fr. Joseph OKINE-QUARTEY            1996: July, 20        2021: July 20

  61. Rev. Fr. Anthony AIKINS1996: July, 202021: July 20

  62. Rev. Fr. Alexander Ebo SAIM                 1996: July, 20        2021: July 20

  63. Rev. Fr. Andrew DUNYO                        1996: July, 20        2021: July 20

  64. Rev. Fr. Francis Enu Kofi APPREH            1996: July, 20        2021: July 20

  65. Rev. Fr. David Kennedy NKRUMAH                    1996: July, 20        2021: July 20

  66. Rev. Fr. Charles Kwame OPPONG            1996: July, 20        2021: July 20

  67. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Ndede KWOFIE         1997: July, 27        2022: July 27

  68. Rev. Fr. Frederick Kofi KUTUBEBI           1997: July, 27        2022: July 27

  69. Rev. Fr. Raphael MENSAH                      1997: July, 27        2022: July 27

  70. Rev. Fr. Joseph Ade Amodine1998: Aug., 82023: Aug. 8

  71. Rev. Fr. Anthony Kodwo ESHUN             1998: Aug., 8         2023: Aug. 8

  72. Rev. Fr. Richard KWAYIE-DANQUAH        1998: Aug., 8         2023: Aug. 8

  73. Rev. Fr. James Yamekeh ACKAH             1998: Aug., 8         2023: Aug. 8

  74. Rev. Fr. Anthony Brandford ESHUN        1999: May, 22        2024: May 22

  75. Rev. Fr. Peter AMOAH                           1999: May, 22        2024: May 22

  76. Rev. Fr. John Ephraim Ackaah MENSAH       1999: May, 22        2024: May 22

  77. Rev. Fr. Anthony Nii Noi DOWUONA       1999: May, 22        2024: May 22

  78. Rev. Fr. Felix Kwaku AFFUL                    1999: Dec., 11        2024: Dec. 11

  79. Rev. Fr. Michael Kwesi A. OWUSU           1999: Dec., 11        2024: Dec. 11

  80. Rev. Fr. Lawrence Kwesi KRAH               1999: Dec., 11        2024: Dec. 11

  81. Rev. Fr. Peter Kofi ABEL                        1999: Dec., 11        2024: Dec. 11

  82. Rev. Fr. Dominic M. OFORI                    1999: Dec., 11        2024: Dec. 11

  83. Rev. Fr. Peter MENSAH                          1999: Dec., 11        2024: Dec. 11

  84. Rev. Fr. Samuel Simon ANNAN-DONKOR   1999: Dec., 11        2024: Dec. 11

  85. Rev. Fr. John Kennedy MENSAH             2001: Oct., 13        2026: Oct. 13

  86. Rev. Fr. Michael ANTOH                        2001: Dec., 8                   2026: Dec. 8

  87. Rev. Fr. Joseph Beyelah ARMAH             2001: Dec., 8                   2026: Dec. 8

  88. Rev. Fr. Anthony Kobina YAWSON           2001: Dec., 8                   2026: Dec. 8

  89. Rev. Fr. Samuel Erza BULU                     2001: Dec., 8                   2026: Dec. 8

  90. Rev. Fr. Peter Ekow KAITOO                  2001: Dec., 8                   2026: Dec. 8

  91. Rev. Fr. John Kobina STEPHENS             2001: Dec., 8                   2026: Dec. 8

  92. Rev. Fr. James NDAH                            2001: Dec., 8                   2026: Dec. 8

  93. Rev. Fr. Seth OWUSU                            2001: Dec., 8                   2026: Dec. 8

  94. Rev. Fr. Michael Blay MORKEH                2001: Dec., 8                   2026: Dec. 8

  95. Rev. Fr. George Eduayaw ANSAH              2001: Dec., 8                   2026: Dec. 8

  96. Rev. Fr. Ignatius Miah WHAJAH              2001: Dec., 8                   2026: Dec. 8

  97. Rev. Fr. Francis Armo KWOFIE               2001: Dec., 8                   2026: Dec. 8

  98. Rev. Fr. James KAKU                             2001: Dec., 8                   2026: Dec. 8

  99. Rev. Fr. Michael AKPANYI                      2001: Dec., 8                   2026: Dec. 8

  100. Rev. Fr. Anthony ASSEBIAH                   2002: Dec., 8                   2027: Dec. 8

  101. Rev. Fr. Francis K.B. OPPONG       2002: Dec., 8                   2027: Dec. 8

  102. Rev. Fr. James Awiah KWAW        2002: Dec., 8                   2027: Dec. 8

  103. Rev. Fr. Charles B. NUAMAH         2003: Dec., 13        2028: Dec. 13

  104. Rev. Fr. Philip Kofi ERZUAH          2004: Dec., 12        2029: Dec. 12

  105. Rev. Fr. Albert AZANE                 2004: Dec., 12        2029: Dec. 12

  106. Rev. Fr. Francis Akyen GRANT      2004: Dec., 12        2029: Dec. 12

  107. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel N. CONDUAH   2004: Dec., 12        2029: Dec. 12

  108. Rev. Fr. Stephen A.-K AMPONSAH 2005: July, 30        2030: July 30

  109. Rev. Fr. Francis Baffoe DAVIS       2005: July, 30        2030: July 30

  110. Rev. Fr. Anthony Kobina GYAN     2005: July, 30        2030: July 30

  111. Rev. Fr. Isaac ENYAN                  2005: July, 30        2030: July 30

  112. Rev. Fr. Vincent Dan TEIKO         2005: July, 30        2030: July 30

  113. Rev. Fr. Cornelius C. DERY           2005: July, 30        2030: July 30

  114. Rev. Fr. Isaac Kwegyir CUDJOE     2005: July, 30        2030: July 30

  115. Rev. Fr. Joseph Kwesi DODOO     2005: July, 30        2030: July 30

  116. Rev. Fr. Francis I. N. EBOO           2006: July, 22        2031: July 22

  117. Rev. Fr. Jerome TOKU-APPIAH      2006: July, 22        2031: July 22

  118. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel JOHNSON       2006: July, 22        2031: July 22

  119. Rev. Fr. Gordon Buadi MIEZAH     2006: July, 22        2031: July 22

  120. Rev. Fr. Michael Kwesi BUAH        2006: July, 22        2031: July 22

  121. Rev. Fr. Samuel ASELEKU             2006: July, 22        2031: July 22

  122. Rev. Fr. Marcellinus SIKAYENAH    2008: July, 26        2033: July 26

  123. Rev. Fr. Paul K. ANDOH               2008: July, 26        2033: July 26

  124. Rev. Fr. Marcus ENNIN                2008: July, 26        2033: July 26

  125. Rev. Fr. George Nii KOLLEY                   2008: July, 26        2033: July 26

  126. Rev. Fr. Eric ELLIASON                2008: July, 26        2033: July 26

  127. Rev. Fr. EmmanuelDOLPHYNE     2008: Dec., 13        2033: Dec. 13

  128. Rev. Fr. Michael QUANDAHOR       2008: Dec., 13        2033: Dec. 13

  129. Rev. Fr. John EDEAFO                 2009: Dec., 12        2034: Dec. 12

  130. Rev. Fr. Francis E. COUSTON        2009: Dec., 12        2034: Dec. 12

  131. Rev. Fr. Francis ATTA-AIDOO       2009: Dec., 12        2034: Dec. 12

  132. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel BEKOE2010: Dec., 82035:Dec., 8

  133. Rev. Fr. Paul ESIBU2010: Dec., 82035: Dec., 8

  134. Rev. Fr. Isaac Atta MENSAH2010: Dec., 82035: Dec., 8

  135. Rev. Fr. Bernard ABAKAH2011: Dec., 102036: Dec., 10

  136. Rev. Fr. Isaac MENSAH2011: Dec., 102036: Dec., 10

  137. Rev. Fr. Stanislaus ACKAH2011: Dec., 102036: Dec., 10

  138. Rev. Fr. Daniel ABOAGYE2012: Oct., 82037: Dec., 8

  139. Rev. Fr. Benedict BALIEB2012: Oct., 82037: Dec., 8

  140. Rev. Fr. Dominic NELSON2012: Oct., 82037: Dec., 8

  141. Rev. Fr. Paulus AFFUL                 2013: Dec., 14        2038: Dec., 14

  142. Rev. Fr. David AMAKYE                2013: Dec., 14        2038: Dec., 14

  143. Rev. Fr. Eric ANYIDOH                 2013: Dec., 14        2038: Dec., 14

  144. Rev. Fr. Aaron ARMAH                 2013: Dec., 14        2038: Dec., 14

  145. Rev. Fr. Joachim ANSAH2014: Dec., 132039: Dec., 13

  146. Rev. Fr. Raymond ARMOH            2014: Dec., 13       2039: Dec., 13

  147. Rev. Fr. Alfred BEBODU2014: Dec., 132039: Dec., 13

  148. Rev. Fr. Wilfred BEBODU2014: Dec., 132039: Dec., 13

  149. Rev. Fr. Joseph Erzoah BEBODU2014: Dec., 132039: Dec., 13

  150. Rev. Fr. Augustine MENSAH2014: Dec., 132039: Dec., 13

  151. Rev. Fr. Michael Chris NDELE2014: Dec., 132039: Dec., 13

  152. Rev. Fr. Thomas A. QUAICOE2014: Dec., 132039: Dec., 13

  153. Rev. Fr. Frederick ACKANNOR2015: Sept. 132040: Sept. 13

  154. Rev. Fr. Anthony Abakah ARTHUR 2015: Sept. 13       2040: Sept. 13

  155. Rev. Fr. Anthony ACKERSON2015: Sept. 132040: Sept. 13

  156. Rev. Fr. Gordon OWUSU-COBBINAH   2015: Sept. 13       2040:  Sept. 13

 

 

RELIGIOUS PRIESTS

 

  1. Rev. Fr. Joseph BLAY, OFM Conv.,1999: Oct. 22024: Oct. 2

  2. Rev. Fr. Marino ALBANI, OFM Conv.,1974: Aug. 241999: Aug. 24

  3. Rev. Fr. Bortolino MAISTRELLO, OFM     1985: June, 1    2010: June 1

  4. Rev. Fr. Francis SEREBOE, CSSp          2002: August 10  2027: August 10

  5. Rev. Fr. Peter Adu, CSSp1998: July 42023: July 4

  6. Rev. Fr. Thomas Agyeman PREMPEH CSSp 2001: July 28               2026: July 28

  7. Rev. Fr. Nathaniel Ewusi CSSp2015: August 82040: August 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

BIRTHDAY CELEBRATIONS

 

JANUARY

 

  1. Rev. Fr. Anthony Nii Noi DOWUONA                4TH

 

  1. Rev. Fr. Stephen Appiah-Kubi AMPONSAH         5 TH

  2. Rev. Fr. Joseph Kwesi DODOO                         5TH

  3. Rev. Fr. Paul K. ANDOH                                  12TH

  4. Rev. Fr. Thomas McCARTHY                            14TH

  5. Rev. Fr Joseph GYIM-AUSTIN                                 22ND  

  6. Rev. Fr. Marcus ENNIN                                    23RD

  7. Rev. Fr. Gordon Buadi MIEZAH                        27TH

  8. Rev. Fr. Gregory ACKRON                                       28TH

  9. Rev. Fr. James Margaret MESU                        28TH

  10. Rev. Fr. Thomas Agyeman PREMPEH CSSp31ST

 

FEBRUARY

  1. Rev. Fr. Albert AZANE                                     1ST

  2. Rev. Fr Andrew DUNYO                                  4TH

  3. Rev. Fr Samuel Simon ANNAN-DONKOR               7TH

  4. Rev. Fr. Michael NDELE16TH

  5. Rev. Fr. John Kobina STEPHENS25TH

  6. Rev. Fr. Samuel Erza BULU                                    26TH

 

MARCH

  1. Rev. Fr. Anthony Brandford ESHUN                  2ND

  2. Rev. Fr. Jerome TOKU-APPIAH                         7TH

  3. Rev. Fr. Anthony ASSEBIAH                                      15TH

  4. Rev. Fr. Joseph Casper NAKWAH                           11TH

  5. Rev. Fr. Anthony Abakah ARTHUR17TH

  6. Rev. Fr. Raymond ARMOO23rd

  7. Rev. Fr. Dominic Maximilian OFORI                       26TH   

  8. Rev. Fr. Francis ABUAH-QUANSAH                     28TH

  9. Rev. Fr. Vincent Dan TEIKO                            29TH

  10. Rev. Fr. Francis Kwamina ARTHUR                   30TH

 

APRIL

 

  1. Rev. Fr. Anthony Kingsley QUARM                   5TH

  2. Rev. Fr. Marcellinus SIKAYENAH                       9TH

  3. Rev. Fr. Paul Appiah Himin ASANTE                  13TH

  4. Rev. Fr. Mark Anthony NRENZAH                     17TH

  5. Rev. Fr. George Nii KOLLEY                                      22ND

  6. Rev. Fr. Isaac MENSAH27TH

  7. Rev. Fr. Michael QUANDAHOR                          27TH

  8. Rev. Fr. Michael Kwesi BUAH                           28TH

  9. Rev. Fr. Richard KWAYIE-DANQUAH                 30TH

 

MAY

  1. Rev. Fr. Michael AKPANYI                                3RD

  2. Rev. Fr. Philip Kofi ERZUAH                              3RD

  3. Rev. Fr. Michael ANTOH                                  6TH

  4. Rev. Fr. Charles FUAKYE                                 11TH

  5. Rev. Fr. Benjamin ANUMEL                              22ND            

  6. Rev. Fr. Francis Kofi ARTHUR                           22nd   

  7. Rev. Fr. Lawrence Tetteh BLEBOO                    24TH

  8. Rev. Fr. Charles Bosomtwe NUAMAH                24TH

  9. Rev. Fr. Francis OPPONG                                  28TH

  10. Rev. Fr. Felix AFFUL                                       30TH

  11. Rev. Fr. Gordon OWUSU-COBBINAH31ST

 

JUNE

  1. Rev. Fr. David Kennedy NKRUMAH                             6TH

  2. Rev. Fr. Paul AWUAH                                      9TH

  3. Rev. Fr. Joseph ERZOAH-BEBODU9TH

  4. Rev. Msgr. John ADADE                                  13TH

  5. Rev. Fr. Thomas GYETUA-BOAFO                     20TH  

  6. Rev. Fr. Francis Akyen GRANT                         22 ND

  7. Rev. Fr. Isaac Kwegyir CUDJOE                        26TH  

  8. Rev. Fr. Paul ERZOAH-BEBODU                         30TH

  9. Rev. Fr. Augustine MENSAH30TH

 

JULY

     1.  Rev. Fr. Charles Kwame OPPONG                          1 ST

  1. Rev. Fr Emmanuel Stella FAMIYEH                    2ND

     2.  Rev. Fr. John Baptist EPHRAIM                        5TH

  1. Rev. Fr. Philip Akru TANDOH                           7TH

  1. Rev. Fr. Eric AWORTWE-DADSON                      14TH

  2. Rev. Fr. Isaac ENYAN                                      15TH

  3. Rev. Fr. Anthony Kodwo ESHUN                      16TH

  4. Rev. Fr. Frederick KUTUBEBI                           18TH

  5. Rev. Fr. Peter Ekow KAITOO                           18TH

  6. Rev. Fr. Peter AMOAH                                    19TH

  7. Rev. Fr. Seth Nana OWUSU                             19TH

  8. Rev. Msgr. Andreas GHANSAH                          20TH

  9. Rev. Fr. Francis Enu Kofi GeraldAPPREH           20TH

  10. Rev. Fr. George ARTHUR                                 21ST            

  11. Rev. Fr. Joseph Ade AMODINE                         23RD  

  12. Rev. Fr. Thomas Kweku AIDOO                        24TH

  13. Rev. Fr. Raphael MENSAH                                25TH

  14. Rev. Fr. Ignatius Miah WHAJAH                        31ST

  15. Rev. Fr. Frederick ACKANNOR31ST

AUGUST

 

  1. Rev. Fr. Francis Ignatius Nana EBOO                1ST

  2. Rev. Fr. Joachim ANSAH7th

  3. Rev. Fr. Matthew B. WILLIAMS                        8TH

  4. Rev. Fr. Samuel Pius Miezah ASELEKU               8TH

  5. Rev. Fr. Alfred ACKAH                                    11TH  

  6. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Nanabanyin CONDUAH        11TH

  7. Rev. Fr. Francis Kwabina ANDOH                     13TH

  8. Rev. Fr. Cornelius Chrysostom DERY                14TH

  9. Rev. Fr. Joseph BLAY OFM Conv.15th

  10. Rev. Fr. Wilfred BEBODU16th

  11. Rev. Fr. Alfred BEBODU16th

  12. Rev. Fr. George Eduayaw ANSAH                     18TH

  13. Rev. Fr. Anthony Kobina YAWSON                    20TH

  14. Rev. Fr. Raphael Kwamena ESHUN                   21ST

  15. Rev. Fr. Anthony Amihere Ackah ACKERSON23RD

 

SEPTEMBER

  1. Rev. Fr. John FOBI-ANKOMANAH                     14TH

  2. Rev. Fr. Albert AMAKYI                                   16TH

  3. Rev. Fr. Anthony Justice ENGLYSHE                 22ND

  4. Rev. Fr. Michael ASIEDU-HERZUAH                             29TH

OCTOBER

  1. Rev. Fr. Eric ELLIASON                                   1ST

  2. Rev. Fr. Michael BLAY-MORKEH                        2ND

  3. Rev. Fr. Peter MENSAH                                   3RD

  4. Rev. Fr. Francis SEREBOE4th

  5. Rev. Fr William ADJEI                                     5TH

  6. Rev. Fr. Joseph OKINE-QUARTEY                     5TH

  7. Rev. Fr. Lawrence KRAH                                  5TH

  8. REV. Fr. Nathaniel Ewusi CSSp6TH

  9. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel MENSAH                            8TH

  10. Rev. Fr. Francis Edward Kofi LeMAIRE              13TH

  11. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel DOLPHYNE                         14TH

  12. Rev. Fr. Augustine Kofi BENTIL                              23RD

  13. Rev. Msgr. Francis Yaw TAWIAH                      25TH

  14. Rev. Fr. Clement Kwasi ADJEI                          25TH

  15. Rev. Fr. Francis Baffoe DAVIS                          27TH

  16. Rev. Fr. Peter ABEL                                       31ST            

  17. Rev. Fr. George Nelson GRAHAM                     31ST

 

NOVEMBER

 

  1. Rev. Fr. John Ekow ARTHUR                           2nd

  2. Rev. Fr James Kobena ARTHUR                        4TH    

  3. Rev. Fr Samuel Ebulley AFFUL                                13TH   

  4. Rev. Fr. John Bonaventure QUAICOE                20TH

  5. Rev. Fr Michael OWUSU                                   20TH

  6. Rev. Fr. Joseph Edwin HARRISON                    21ST

  7. Rev. Fr. Joseph Xanthippus OTOO                   23RD

  8. Rev. Fr. Joseph Kofi ENIMIL                            24TH

  9. Rev. Fr Isaac Ebo MENSAH                              24TH  

  10. Rev. Fr. Anthony Kobina GYAN                        26TH

  11. Rev. Fr. Albert YANKEY                                   27TH  

  12. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel JOHNSON                          29TH

 

 

DECEMBER

 

  1. Rev. Fr. Emmanuel KWOFIE                             9TH

  2. Rev. Fr. Lucas K. BINNAH                                14TH  

  3. Rev. Fr. Philip AMANKWA-DANQUAH                     16TH

  4. Rev. Fr. John Kwame Angofie EFFERH              17TH

  5. Rev. Fr. Joseph Beyelah ARMAH                       17TH

  6. Rev. Fr. Thomas Aquinas Quaicoe20th

  7. Rev. Fr. Joseph ELLISON                                22ND

  8. Rev. Fr. Francis Lawrence MENSAH                   24TH

  9. Rev. Fr. George Paa Nii BROCKE                      26TH

  10. Rev. Fr. Alexander Ebo SAIM                           26TH  

  11. Rev. Fr Isaac Ato FYNN                                   27TH

  12. Rev. Fr. Francis Jerome ACKAH                              31 ST

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CALENDAR FOR THE COMMEMORATION OF DECEASED DIOCESAN PRIESTS

SEKONDI-TAKORADI

 

JANUARY

 

6

1982 Rev. Fr. Joseph ADAMS

 

12

2013 Most Rev. John Martin DARKO

 

13

1998 Most Rev. Charles Kweku SAM

 

16

2000 Rev. Fr. Francis K. EBOYI-ANZA

 

24

1981 Rev. Fr. Joseph ENOO

 

 

FEBRUARY

4

2012 Rev. Fr. Franklin Arthur BLAY

 

7

2014 Rev. Fr. Anthony K. Y. K. Bomah

 

19

2007 Rev. Msgr. Francis Xavier ASSAMOAH

 

 

MARCH

 

1

1992 Rev. Fr. Francis Paschal AMENLEMAH

 

20

1992 Rev. Fr. James K. AWUAH

 

 

1996 Rev. Fr. Isaac ADJEI               

 

30

2008 VRv. Fr. Augustine Kizito ABIZI

 

 

APRIL

 

15

1994 Rev. Fr. Michael Nwozah ACKERSON

 

27

2005 Rev. Fr. John Bosco AFFUL

 

 

JULY

 

9

2014 Rev. Fr. Jude ARYEEPAH

 

10

1994 Rev. Fr. Robert McDonnell CUDJOE

 

10

2014 Rev. Msgr. Francis Kaku COUSTON

 

17

1999 Rev. Msgr. James MOCHIAH

 

 

AUGUST

 

4

2013 Rev. Fr. John Baptist K. BAIDOO

 

12

2012 Rev. Fr. Matthias NWEA-ACKAH

 

18

1989 Rev. Fr. John Kofi LOKKO

 

22

2001 Rev. Msgr. John Mary AKONO

 

 

 

 

 

OCTOBER

 

6

1980 Most Rev. Joseph Amihere ESSUAH

 

7

1995 Rev. Fr. Joseph Enoo CUDJOE     

7

1996 Rev. Deacon Clement OWUSU

 

20

2014 Rev. Fr. Stephen Ennor Ofori ANDERSON

 

 

NOVEMBER

 

11

2006 Rev. Fr. Alexander Kofi NKANSAH

 

17

2014 Rev. Fr. Anthony Umiker QUARM

 

25

2006 Rev. Fr. Francis Lucilius FORBAH

 

 

DECEMBER

 

12 

2011 Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Mochiah

 

Rev. Fr. ASSAMOAH